close

Girls Cross Country

Olmsted Falls Earns Weekly SWC Cross Country Award

SWC Logo

Following meets on September 13th – September 19th the boys and girls cross country runners of the week for the Southwestern Conference were announced this afternoon. Below are this week’s honorees:

Female Cross Country Runner of the Week
Lillie Katsaras (Sr)
Olmsted Falls
Katsaras finished second at the Galion Cross Country Festival in a personal best time of 18:42.7.

Male Cross Country Runner of the Week
No nominees from coaches submitted this week.

read more

North Ridgeville and Olmsted Falls Earn Weekly SWC Cross Country Award

SWC Logo

Following meets on September 6th – September 12th the boys and girls cross country runners of the week for the Southwestern Conference were announced this afternoon. Below are this week’s honorees:

Female Cross Country Runner of the Week
Katie Clute (Jr)
Olmsted Falls
The Bulldog junior won the Seneca East Stars, Stripes and Lights Meet this weekend.  Clute ran a 2021 state leading and personal best time of 17:44.3 to win the event.

Male Cross Country Runner of the Week
Alex Serna (Sr)
North Ridgeville
Competing at the Tiffin XC Carnival this past weekend, Serna finished 8th overall at in the Divison I B Race, crossing the finish line with a personal best 17:21.5

read more

Amherst Steele Earns Weekly SWC Cross Country Award

SWC Logo

Following meets on August 30th – September 5th the boys and girls cross country runners of the week for the Southwestern Conference were announced this afternoon. Below are this week’s honorees:

Female Cross Country Runner of the Week
Aurora Wilson (Jr)
Amherst Steele

The Comet junior finished 11th overall in the Division 1 race at the Mel Brodt Invitational at Bowling Green State University over the weekend.  Wilson finished with a time of 20:10.87, recording an average mile time of 6:30.

Male Cross Country Runner of the Week
No coaches nominations this week

read more

Amherst Steele and Midview Earn Weekly SWC Cross Country Award

SWC Logo

Following meets on August 22nd – August 29th the boys and girls cross country runners of the week for the Southwestern Conference were announced this afternoon. Below are this week’s honorees:

Female Cross Country Runners of the Week
Grace Henley (So), Lydia Henley (Sr), Audrey Sanzone (Sr)
Midview
Saturday’s SWC Preview Meet defined what high school sports are all about.  The trio of runners from Midview did not finish the race 1, 2, 3 (Sanzone 5th, G. Henley 25th, L. Henley 31st) nor did they set any school records.  They did however, display a remarkable act of true sportsmanship that defines the ideals of interscholastic athletics.  After crossing the finish line, the three girls alerted medical professionals and coaches of a runner from a rival school who had fell on a remote portion of the course due to heat stroke.  The trio immediately grabbed water, ice, and dashed back out onto the course to console and comfort the runner.  The girls gave descriptions of what they saw to help athletic trainers provide proper care to the fallen runner.  Their alert and aide is just another example of how tight knit and wonderful the running community of the SWC truly is.

Other Notable Performances

Anika Singh (Fr), Avon
The Eagles have a star in the making with freshman Anika Singh leading Avon to a SWC Preview Meet victory.  Singh finished third overall, crossing the finish line at 20:50.53.

Male Cross Country Runner of the Week
Luke Bowlsby (So)
Amherst Steele
Bowlsby was the SWC Preview Meet Champion on Saturday, as he finished the 5k race in 16:43.81.  Bowlsby and the Comets went on to win the meet with a team score of 42 points.

read more

Avon Girls Win 2021 Southwestern Conference Preview Meet

Katie Clute

SWC Preview Girls Results

The Avon girls cross country program won the Southwestern Conference Preview Meet Saturday morning with 39 points on the campus of Lorain County Community College.

Olmsted Falls junior Katie Clute won the individual title with a time of 19:32.55. Senior teammate Lillie Katsaras finished in second place with a time of 20:27.47 and Avon’s Anika Singh placed third, crossing the finish line in 20:50.53.

Amherst Steele finished in second in team standings with 68 points with Marisa Del Valle finishing in seventh (21:41.48) and teammate Aurora Wilson placing eighth crossing the line at 21:41.64.  Avon Lake finished third with 79 points, led by Kylie Bennington (21:40.56) and Sophia Elios (22:04.68).

Team Results:
1. Avon – 39
2. Amherst Steele – 68
3. Avon Lake – 79
4. Olmsted Falls – 92
5. Midview – 135
6. Berea-Midpark – 157
7. North Ridgeville – 159
8. Elyria – No team score

read more

Amherst Steele and Olmsted Falls Earn Weekly SWC Cross Country Award

SWC Logo

Following meets on August 16th – August 21st the boys and girls cross country runners of the week for the Southwestern Conference were announced this afternoon. Below are this week’s honorees:

Female Cross Country Runner of the Week
Katie Clute (Jr)
Olmsted Falls
Junior Katie Clute finished in first place at the OHSAA Early Season Invitational Saturday at Fortress Obetz.  Clute crossed the finish line in 18:30.8, a full ten seconds before the next runner finished.

Other Notable Performances

Maddie Harrington (So), Avon
Harrington earned a 31st place finish at the OHSAA Early Season Invitational this weekend.  The sophomore finished the 5k race in 20:14.0.

Male Cross Country Runner of the Week
Rayan Zaidi (Jr)
Amherst Steele
Zaidi has risen to be Amherst Steele’s fifth man at the OHSAA Early Season Invitational.  The junior helped the Comets place 12th out of 43 teams with his time of 19:03.1.  His diligence this off-season has resulted in an over four minute improvement from his 2020 early season time.

read more

2020 Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

SWC

The Southwestern Conference announced the 2020 cross country individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the Championship Meet results and conference coaches. Katie Clute of Olmsted Falls and Amherst Steele’s Ty Perez were named the Most Valuable Runners.  Travis Haselswerdt of Westlake and Rob Glatz of Amherst Steele were named this year’s Coaches of the Year.

2020 Girls Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls

Coach of the Year
Travis Haselswerdt – Westlake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Katie Clute (1st) – Olmsted Falls
Lillie Katsaras (2nd)– Olmsted Falls
Audrey Sanzone (3rd) – Midview
Sarah Peer (4th) – Westlake
Ellie Irwin (5th) – Westlake
Stephanie Nivellini (6th) – Westlake
Sydney Peer (7th) – Westlake
Brooke Bechtel (8th) – Berea-Midpark

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Madelyn Palcic (9th) – North Ridgeville
Maddie Harrington (10th) – Avon
Maggie Jantz (11th) – Avon Lake
Marisa Del Valle (12th) – Amherst Steele
Liz White (13th) – Avon
Jane Roach (14th) – Avon
Sierra Simon (15th) – North Olmsted
Rachel Delap (16th) – Olmsted Falls

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Leah Gerke, Aurora Wilson

Avon
Chloe Harpsoe, Meadow Smith

Avon Lake
Erin Boland, Isabell Nagel-Russell

Berea-Midpark
Sadie Hunter, Brooke Kosakowski

Midview
Grace Henely, Lydia Henely

North Olmsted
Jenna Christner, Isabella D’Alessandro

North Ridgeville
Kylie Cope, Xandy Reed

Olmsted Falls
Danielle Andrews, Mikayla Ellis

Westlake
Sarah Coleman, Ava Kontak


2020 Boys Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Ty Perez
– Amherst Steele

Coach of the Year
Rob Glatz – Amherst Steele

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Ty Perez (1st) – Amherst Steele
Jett Wieber (2nd) – Avon
K.J. Mueller (3rd) – Westlake
Matt Henry (4th) – Avon Lake
Luke Bowlsby (5th) – Amherst Steele
Jacob Raesler (6th) – Amherst Steele
Domonick Houdeshell (7th) – Avon Lake
Cael Walker (8th) – Amherst Steele

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Douglas Kukura (9th) – Olmsted Falls
Matthew Bowman (10th) – North Ridgeville
Caleb Cabrera (11th) – Amherst Steele
Alex Serna (12th) – North Ridgeville
Brandon Wiedl (13th) – Avon
Evan Haemmerle (14th) – Avon
Nick Schulz (15th) – Avon Lake
Cole Emerine (16th) – Avon

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Isaac Davis, Sebastian Pecora

Avon
Nathan Ferguson, Zach Wells

Avon Lake
Adam Dixon, Jordan Matuszak

Berea-Midpark
Antonio Burton, Thomas Coble

Midview
Ryan Carnahan, Zachary Janus

North Olmsted
Aidan Fox, Jake Tullos

North Ridgeville
Caden Blaylock, Adam Menser

Olmsted Falls
Cameron Byrd, Hank Long

Westlake
Joey Del Priore, JP Mogyordy

read more

Westlake Wins 2020 Southwestern Conference Girls Cross Country Championship Meet

Girls Results

Westlake, led by three freshmen, won the girls cross country conference championship, registering 41 points and placing all five of its scoring runners (4, 5, 6, 7, 21) in the top 25 at Lorain County Community College in Elyria.

Sarah Peer from Westlake paced the Demons with her fourth place finish in 19:42.9.  Ellie Irwin (19:48.1), Stephanie Nivellini (19:55.7) and Sydney Peer (20:13.5) finished fifth, sixth and seventh place overall.

Olmsted Falls sophomore Katie Clute took the individual Southwestern Conference Championship for the second year in a row, covering the 5K course in 18:50.0, more than 37 seconds ahead of runner-up and teammate Lillie Katsaras.  Midview’s Audrey Sanzone finished third with a time of 19:38.0.

Olmsted Falls finished second as a team with 62 team points while the Avon Eagles finished third with 81 team points.  Avon Lake (122) finished in fourth place with North Olmsted (140) rounding out the top five teams.

Team Scores
1. Westlake – 41
2. Olmsted Falls – 62
3. Avon – 81
4. Avon Lake – 122
5. North Olmsted – 140
6. Amherst Steele – 154
7. North Ridgeville – 174
8. Midview – 178
9. Berea-Midpark – 212

read more

2019 Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

SWC

The Southwestern Conference on Wednesday announced the 2019 cross country individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the Championship Meet results and conference coaches. Katie Clute of Olmsted Falls and Lakewood’s Cormac Peppard-Kramer were named the Most Valuable Runners.  Matt Nortz of Avon and Rob Juergens of Avon Lake were named this year’s Coaches of the Year.

2019 Girls Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls

Coach of the Year
Matt Nortz – Avon

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls
Lillie Katsaras – Olmsted Falls
Teagan Walsh – Westlake
Sydney Peer – Westlake
Meghan Thai – Berea-Midpark
Meadow Smith – Avon
Marisa Del Valle – Amherst Steele
Audrey Sanzone – Midview

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Shura Ermakov – Berea-Midpark
Brooke Bechtel – Berea-Midpark
Teeghan McGann – Lakewood
Jane Roach – Avon
Maddison Coppolino – Avon
Maggie Jantz – Avon Lake
Aurora Wilson – Amherst Steele
Erin Boland – Avon Lake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Leah Gerke, Kaylee Haff

Avon
Savannah Reed, Liz White

Avon Lake
Emma Sherban, Alli Starr

Berea-Midpark
Arielle Lyons, Katrina Scheu

Lakewood
Sadie Gregg, Abby Sacha

Midview
Riley Folley, Grace Patchin

North Olmsted
Isabella D’Alessandro, Kayla Simon

North Ridgeville
Kylie Cope, Alexandra Reed

Olmsted Falls
Danielle Andrews, Mikayla Ellis

Westlake
Ashley Boyd, Olivia Irwin


2019 Boys Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Cormac Peppard-Kramer – Lakewood

Coach of the Year
Rob Juergens – Avon Lake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Cormac Peppard-Kramer – Lakewood
Ryan Keller – Avon Lake
Patrick McCallum – Lakewood
Robert Callaway – Midview
Colin Walsh – Westlake
Jett Wieber – Avon
Matt Henry – Avon Lake
K.J. Mueller – Westlake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Muhammad Abedeljab – Avon
Alex Serna – North Ridgeville
Sean Whelan – North Olmsted
Nick Schulz – Avon Lake
Matthew Eadie – Westlake
Aidyn Zingale – Lakewood
Joey Carson – Avon Lake
Ryan Hammerschmidt – Avon

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Ethan Barnes, Cael Walker

Avon
Cole Emerine, Joe Laforet

Avon Lake
Adam Dixon, Dom Houdeshell

Berea-Midpark
Antonio Burton, Thomas Coble

Lakewood
Sean O’Donnell, James Toole

Midview
Mark Allman, Ryan Carnahan

North Olmsted
Aidan Fox, Kyle Smith

North Ridgeville
Caden Blaylock, Adam Menser

Olmsted Falls
Cameron Byrd, Hank Long

Westlake
Lance Clemons, David Daniel

read more

Avon Wins 2019 Southwestern Conference Girls Cross Country Championship Meet

Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls

High School Girls Varsity Results

Avon earned its second girls cross country conference championship in a row, registering 68 points and placing all five of its scoring runners in the top 20 at Lorain County Community College in Elyria.

Olmsted Falls freshman Katie Clute took the individual Southwestern Conference Championship, covering the 5K course in 19:40.3, more than four seconds ahead of runner-up and teammate Lillie Katsaras, along with more than 31 seconds clear of third-place finisher Teagan Walsh of Westlake.

Team Scores

1. Avon – 68
2. Avon Lake – 105
3. Olmsted Falls – 106
4. Westlake – 111
5. Berea-Midpark – 114
6. Lakewood – 116
7. Amherst – 117
8. Midview – 183
9. North Olmsted – 232
10. North Ridgeville – 262

read more