close

Football

Berea-Midpark Garners Weekly SWC Football Player of the Week Honors

SWC

Following football games on September 17th the football player of the week for the Southwestern Conference was announced this afternoon. Below is this week’s honoree:

Football Player of the Week
John Sellman (Sr)
Berea-Midpark
Berea-Midpark’s senior defensive end was a force in Friday night’s victory over Avon Lake, slowing down the Shoremen offense, holding them to 37 rushing yards.  Sellman finished the evening with 13 tackles, four sacks, a forced fumble, blocked a field goal attempt and assisted on a safety in the endzone for Berea-Midpark’s only points of the second half.

Other Notable Performances

Mason Kucera (Jr), Midview
Kucera guided the Middies to their first victory Friday night with a stellar performance from his tailback position.  The junior found the endzone four times, rushing for 125 yards on 11 carries and had five receptions for 82 yards.

Rocco Conti (Jr), Olmsted Falls
The Bulldogs are tied atop the SWC rankings due to the play of individuals like Rocco Conti.  In Olmsted Falls’ victory over North Ridgeville Friday, Conti had 11 rushes for 127 yards and three rushing touchdowns.  The junior athlete also had a touchdown reception of 35 yards as Olmsted Falls is now 4-1 on the year.

 

 

read more

2020 Football All-Southwestern Conference Honors

SWC

The Southwestern Conference announced the 2020 football individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, based off the regular season, as selected by the conference coaches. Avon’s Niko Pappas was named the Offensive Player of the Year.  Jacob Sintic of Avon Lake was named the Defensive Player of the Year.  The Lineman of the Year was awarded to Alex Padgett of Avon Lake.  Amherst Steele’s Alden Steele was named the Specialty Player of the Year. Mike Elder of Avon was named this year’s Coach of the Year.

2020 Football All-Southwestern Conference Honors
Offensive Player of the Year
Niko Pappas – Avon

Defensive Player of the Year
Jacob Sintic – Avon Lake

Lineman of the Year
Alex Padgett – Avon Lake

Specialty Player of the Year
Alden Steele – Amherst Steele

Coach of the Year
Mike Elder – Avon

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Tyler Brezina, Lavell Gibson, Matt Mendak,
Alden Steele, Ty Weatherspoon

Avon
Mason Bingham, Mitchell Dupras, Jake Frye, Devon Hunter,
Michael Matlak, Niko Pappas, Michael Ptacek, Nathanial Vakos

Avon Lake
Nate Cikalo, Michael Corbo, Gage Duesler, Griffin Lidyard,
Alex Padgett, Jacob Sintic, Kadyn Viancourt

Berea-Midpark
Jack Arnold, DeAngelo Borders, Luke Devins, Devin Johnson

Midview
Ben Croftcheck, Bryce Sanders

North Olmsted
Anthony Guercio, Jaeden Roman, Collin Strong

North Ridgeville
Chris Douglas, Dom Farago

Olmsted Falls
Rocco Conti, Luke Dieckman, Malley Kilbane
Jacob McCabe, Andrew Parkowski, Thomas Vas

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Macky Perdue, Torre Weatherspoon

Avon
Kam Erskine, Desmond Kelly, Austin Mitchell, Kaya Yonkers

Avon Lake
Mitchell Fedders, Joe Lubertozzi, Sean Summers, Owen Wiley

Berea-Midpark
Connor Reynolds, Daniel Yu

Midview
Ethan Surdock

North Olmsted
Kosta Ermidis

North Ridgeville
Dain Bartlebaugh

Olmsted Falls
Charlie Ciolek, Jimmy Cooney, Brendan Corrigan

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
RJ Morales, Jonathan West

Avon
Gavin Ehrhardt, Ryan Ptacek

Avon Lake
Nathan Schillinger, Brady Shildwachter

Berea-Midpark
Cameron Cupach, Hudson Devins

Midview
Bryce Newton, Tyler Smith

North Olmsted
Taedon Beasley, Jared Kelley

North Ridgeville
Jacob Flesher, Kosta Thrasivoulou

Olmsted Falls
Jeff Dreifke, Ryan Feskanich

read more