close

Girls Tennis

2019 Girls Tennis All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference announced the 2019 girls tennis individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the conference coaches. North Olmsted’s Otilia Oita was named Most Valuable Player of the Year.  Avon Lake’s Jessica Browne was named this year’s Coach of the Year.

2019 Girls Tennis All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Player
Otilia Oita – North Olmsted

Coach of the Year
Jessica Browne – Avon Lake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
1st Singles – Otilia Oita – North Olmsted
2nd Singles – Brooke Mangano – Avon Lake
3rd Singles – Katie LeHoty – Avon
1st Doubles – Marta Koziy, Alyssa McLellon – Avon
2nd Doubles – Leah Mangano, Kayla Meier – Avon Lake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
1st Singles – Hanna LeMaster – Avon
2nd Singles – Dina Mavrakis – Avon
3rd Singles – Morgan Truscott – Olmsted Falls
1st Doubles – Jade Josie, Elisabeth Lendal – Avon Lake
2nd Doubles – Lauren DuPerow, Hannah Hapanowicz – Avon

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele

Alexis Hamrlik, Addie Tellier

Avon Lake
Bianca Henline, Leigha St. George

Berea-Midpark
Lily Henry, Abby Lash

Lakewood
Chloe Derethik, Larissa Goncalves

Midview
Jessie Jones, Kiersten Yates

North Olmsted
Sydney Bates, Autumn Mellino

North Ridgeville
Dominique Conklin, Hailey MacGregor

Olmsted Falls
Gabby Gosciewski, Ally Leither

Westlake
Nicole Pica, Bella Zanotti

 

read more

Avon and Avon Lake Share 2019 SWC Girls Tennis Title

2019 SWC Girls Varsity Tennis Tournament Results

With two first place finishes and three second place finishes, Avon won the 2019 Southwestern Conference Girls Tennis Tournament Championship on Saturday afternoon at Avon Lake High School.

Avon slipped past Avon Lake 47-44 in the Tournament but will share the 2019 Conference Title with the Shoregals after Avon Lake won the regular season.

In doubles play, Avon’s Alyssa McLellon and Marta Koziy defeated Avon Lake’s Jade Josie and Elisabeth Lendal in First Doubles,  while Avon Lake’s Kayla Meier and Leah Mangano topped Avon’s DuPerow and Hapanowicz.

Picking up a Singles win for Avon was Katie LeHoty. LeHoty secured a win over Morgan Truscott from Olmsted Falls at No. 3 Singles.  North Olmsted senior Otilia Oita defeated Avon’s Hannah LeMaster in 1st Singles, while Brooke Mangano from Avon Lake won in 2nd Singles over Avon’s Dina Mavrakis.

read more

2019 Southwestern Conference Fall Preview – Girls Tennis

With the fall athletic season just around the corner, the Southwestern Conference is excited to launch its Southwestern Conference Fall Preview. The preview will be a tradition for faithful Southwestern Conference followers and will signal the beginning of the much anticipated 2019 fall athletic seasons and the first step on the pathway to this year’s Southwestern Conference Champions.

Follow along this week as we preview each of the Fall sports as they begin their 2019 campaigns:

Monday Aug 12th – Football
Tuesday Aug 13th – Boys & Girls Golf / Girls Tennis
Wednesday Aug 14th – Boys & Girls Cross Country
Thursday Aug 15th – Volleyball
Friday Aug 16th – Boys & Girls Soccer


Amherst Steele

Head Coach: Tony Trunzo

Years at school: 12

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 7-9 (4-5)

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Alexis Hamrlik (Sr), Kaylee Pajor (Fr), Makayla Schreiber (Sr), Adeline Tellier (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: Coach Trunzo hopes his Comets will have a strong showing in the Southwestern Conference in 2019.


Avon

Head Coach: Eric Korey

Years at school: 1

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 10-6 (6-3 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 6

Athletes to Watch: Lauren DuPerow (Jr), Hannah Hapanowicz (Sr), Katie LeHoty (Sr), Hanna LeMaster (Jr), Dina Mavrakis (Sr), Alyssa McLellon (Jr)

2019 Season Outlook: In Coach Korey’s first season at the helm, he hopes his Eagles will be competitive in every match, continue to improve as a team, and compete at a high level in the SWC.

 


Avon Lake

Head Coach: Jessica Browne

Years at school: 4

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 12-5 (7-2 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 5

Athletes to Watch: Bianca Henline (Sr), Jade Josie (Sr), Elisabeth Lendal (Jr), Brooke Mangano (Jr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Shoregals have their eyes set on another winning season in 2019, hoping to secure a conference championship.


Berea-Midpark

Head Coach: Larissa Will

Years at school: 5

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 3-11 (1-8 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Ellen Barrett (Jr), Abby Lash (Jr), Zoe Treher (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Lady Titans look forward to the youth of their program as they continue to build with increasing numbers adding onto the experiences of their returning players.


Lakewood

Head Coach: Lucy Finnegan

Years at school: 4

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 16-2 (8-1 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 1

Athletes to Watch: Maya George

2019 Season Outlook: Coach Finnegan has her Rangers working this season on both their game on the court and their mental game.


Midview

Head Coach: Jill Yates

Years at school: 3

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 10-5 (5-4 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 4

Athletes to Watch: Jessi Jones (Sr), Olivia Kneisel (S0), Morgan Moraco (Sr), Paige Moraco (So), Bridget Moran (So), Lydia Szuhay (So), Gabriela Yates (Fr)

2019 Season Outlook: With a mix of experienced senior leadership and younger players that have been putting in the work during the off-season Midview feels they are positioned to compete well in a more challenging 2019 schedule.


North Olmsted

Head Coach: Eric Hodge

Years at school: 18

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 4-11 (8th in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 6

Athletes to Watch: Sydney Bates (Sr), Megan Benjamin (S0), Makayla Johnson (Sr), Autumn Mellino (Jr), Otilia Oita (Sr), Taylor Stergar (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Eagles look to finish near the top half of the SWC with a strong returning core.


North Ridgeville

Head Coach: Josh Doberstein

Years at school: 2

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 1-9 (0-8 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 5

Athletes to Watch: Dominique Conklin, Hailey MacGregor, Christina Scialabba

2019 Season Outlook: With a mixture of both veterans and youth, Coach Doberstein is pleased with the early development of his 2019 team. He feels his team has the talent, experience and drive to stay competitive this season.


Olmsted Falls

Head Coach: Laura Graham

Years at school: 21

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 8-5 (5-4 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 5

Athletes to Watch: Emma Barnard (Jr), Sammie Gaba (So), Ellie Goetz (Jr), Gabby Gosciewski (Sr), Aly Leither (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: Coach Graham is excited for the 2019 season, returning a great group of athletes and many new girls who are eager to grow and develop.  The Bulldogs will be lead by captains Gabby Gosciewski and Aly Leither.  Graham knows how difficult the path to an SWC title can be, but feels confident her Bulldogs will to win will help them navigate the 2019 season.


Westlake

Head Coach: Doug Cook

Years at school: 1

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 14-5 (9-0 in SWC)

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Mia Iditolu (So), Jackie Wong (S0), Bella Zanotti (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: Coach Cook takes over a young but exciting group of Demons who hope to compete well in the SWC.

read more

Westlake Wins 2018 SWC Girls Tennis Tournament

2018 SWC Girls Tennis Tournament Results

With four first place finishes and one second place finish, top-seeded Westlake won the 2018 Southwestern Conference Girls Tennis Tournament Championship on Saturday afternoon at the Hunsinger Courts on the campus of Oberlin College.

In doubles play, Westlake’s Bella Zanotti and Amber Dinchman defeated Lakewood’s Molly Roche and Clare Harvey,  while Avon Lake’s Jamie Coughlin and Elisabeth Lendal topped Westlake’s Mia Iditoiu and Jackie Wong.

Picking up singles wins for Westlake were Emma Peeler, Demi Jhaveri and Ashley Michelic. Peeler secured a win over North Olmsted’s Otillia Oita at No. 1 singles, while Jhaveri posted a win over Erin Kelly from Lakewood at the No. 2 position.  At No. 3 singles, Michelic defeated Lakewood’s Sarah Yonkers to clinch a sweep of the singles brackets.

 

read more