close

Girls Swimming

2019-20 Southwestern Conference Winter Preview – Swimming and Diving

With the winter athletic season beginning this week, the Southwestern Conference is excited to launch its Southwestern Conference Winter Preview. The preview will be a tradition for faithful Southwestern Conference followers and will signal the beginning of the much anticipated 2019-20 winter athletic seasons and the first step on the pathway to this year’s Southwestern Conference Champions.

Follow along this week as we preview each of the Winter sports as they begin their 2019-20 campaigns:

Monday Nov 18 – Bowling & Gymnastics
Tuesday Nov 19 – Swimming/Diving & Hockey
Wednesday Nov 20 – Wrestling
Thursday Nov 21 – Boys Basketball
Friday Nov 22 – Girls Basketball


Amherst Steele

Head Coach: Mary Bartek

Years at school: 7

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 4th, Boys – 1st

Number of Returning Starters: Girls – 9, Boys 14

Athletes to Watch: Chase Aruskevicius (Jr), Ethan Belak (S0), John Belak (So), Kevin Heyd (Sr), Jeremy Onacila (Sr), Aubrey Pluta (Sr), Emma Sekerak (Jr), Gabby Smith (S0).

2019 Season Outlook: The Comets are primed for another great season, having nine seniors to lead this year’s roster and the girls roster has some freshmen who are ready to step in the spotlight.


Avon

Submission not received in time for posting.


Avon Lake

Head Coach: Daniel Smith

Years at school: 6

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 1st, Boys – 3rd

Number of Returning Starters: 9

Athletes to Watch: 

2019 Season Outlook: With 22 freshmen on the roster this winter, Coach Smith hopes to bring the young squad up to speed with the help of his large senior class.  Avon Lake will look to focus on the elements of swim technique and lead the conference with heart and hard work.


Berea-Midpark

Head Coach: Ty Morgan

Years at school: 2

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 5th, Boys – 6th

Number of Returning Starters: Girls – 14, Boys – 9

Athletes to Watch: Abigail Calaway (S0), Michelle Dranuski (Jr), Mallory Redetzki (Sr), Megan Thai (Sr), Eliza Wegner (So), Jadyn Zahursky (Jr), Ethan Barker (S0), Caden Dees (Sr), Jacob Hoessle (Jr), Eli Washburn (Sr), Roman Wentzel (Jr), Mitchell Windahl (Jr).

2019 Season Outlook: The Titans boys and girls teams are young and leaning on their upperclassmen to help guide them through the season. They are working very hard and putting in quality time in the pool.


Lakewood

Head Coach: Doreen O’Malley

Years at school: 2

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 6th, Boys – 8th

Number of Returning Starters: Girls – 8, Boys – 4

Athletes to Watch: Beno (Fr), Bussert (Jr), Miranda (Sr), Polen (Sr), Saracina (Jr), Simcox (Jr), Tucker (So), Woodford (Jr).

2019 Season Outlook: The Rangers will be looking to build upon last year.  With several returning swimmers, Lakewood looks to expand on their achievements they made in the pool in 2018-19.


Midview

Does not field a swimming and diving team for 2019-20 winter season.


North Olmsted

Head Coach: Bonnie Greer

Years at school: 5

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 9th, Boys – 7th

Number of Returning Starters: Girls – 3, Boys – 5

Athletes to Watch: Jamie Kennedy (Sr), Elena Kobak (So), Eve Kobak (Sr), Braden Martens (S0), Nathan Wenger (Jr)

2019 Season Outlook: Graduating seven last year, the Eagles are young but hungry.  They are working hard in the pool and anticipating a lot of growth this season.


North Ridgeville

Head Coach: Jason Young

Years at school: 1

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 8th, Boys – N/A

Number of Returning Starters: N/A

Athletes to Watch: Aaron Dunstan (So), Lilly MacDonald (Sr), Andrew Margolin (Fr), Jolie Roussat (S0), Lauren Steinbrunner (So)

2019 Season Outlook: The Rangers are young and still building their swim program this season, but Coach Young is optimistic that his group can continue to build from last year.


Olmsted Falls

Head Coach: Rich Szczepinski

Years at school: 1

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 7th, Boys – 4th

Number of Returning Starters: 5

Athletes to Watch: Evan Bolton (Jr), Delaney Burton (Sr), Lillie Katsaras (So), Quinn Kennedy (Jr), Hannah Kho (Sr), Grace Kolesar (Fr), Jack Surtman (Sr), Lucas Trupo (Sr).

2019 Season Outlook: Olmsted Falls is excited to begin a new era. New opportunities in and out of the pool should fuel an exciting season. Under the first-year coaching staff of Rich Szczepinski, Katie Pierce, Adam Crabtree, and Kevin McCaffrey the swimmers are looking forward to seeing tremendous improvement. Led by a senior class of 14, including returning SWC scorers Hannah Kho, Ari Ponticelli, Andrew Schroth, Jack Surtman, and Lucas Trupo and impact newcomers, the Bulldogs look to rise in the SWC rankings.


Westlake

Head Coach: Emily Stephenson

Years at school: 3

Last Year’s Conference Finish: Girls – 3rd, Boys – 2nd

Number of Returning Starters: 20

Athletes to Watch: Olivia Irwin (Sr), Grace Kelsheimer (Jr), Taylor Malin (Sr), Isabella McFadden (Sr), Abby Prout (Sr), Katie Sanchez (Sr), Emilie Tobin (Jr), Kara Wilkinson (Sr), Stephen Blair (Sr), Landon Clarke (Fr), Lance Clemons (Sr), Aidan Cockburn (Jr), Ethan Drake (So), Ryan Forshey (So), Luke Heberle (Jr), Max Lee (Sr), Aedan Prout (Jr), Shane Quinn (Jr), Hussein Said (Sr), Jack Williams (Sr), Jacob Wylie (Jr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Westlake swimming and diving teams have started their preseason with strong work ethic and determination. They have set goals, both individually, and as a team, and are working hard in and out of the pool to achieve those goals.

read more

2018-19 Swimming and Diving All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference has announced the 2018-19 swimming and diving individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the Championship Meet results and conference coaches. Avon Lake’s Maggie Williams and Will Moses were named the Most Valuable Swimmers.  Joe and Dan Smith of Avon Lake were named the SWC Girls Coaches of the Year while Amherst’s Mary Bartek was named the Boys Coach of the Year.

2018-19 Girls Swimming and Diving All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Swimmer
Maggie Williams – Avon Lake

Coach of the Year
Joe and Dan Smith – Avon Lake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Amanda Socha – Avon
200 Yard Medley Relay – Maggie Williams, Emily Presley, Maya Assaf, Emma Okuma – Avon Lake
200 Yard Freestyle – Maggie Williams – Avon Lake
200 Yard IM – Kaitlyn Hunt – Avon
50 Yard Freestyle – Katerina Benny – Avon
100 Yard Butterfly – Maya Assaf – Avon Lake
100 Yard Freestyle – Sistina Simcox – Lakewood
500 Yard Freestyle – Maggie Williams – Avon Lake
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Katie Sanchez, Olivia Irwin, Isabelle Sanchez, Taylor Malin – Westlake
100 Yard Backstroke – Kaitlyn Hunt – Avon
100 Yard Breaststroke – Abby Sidloski – Avon
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Maya Assaf, Maggie Williams, Emily Hauck, Katie Williams – Avon Lake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Jamie Kennedy – North Olmsted
200 Yard Medley Relay – Kaitlyn Hunt, Abby Sidloski, Caitlin Downing, Katerina Benny – Avon
200 Yard Freestyle – Sistina Simcox – Lakewood
200 Yard IM – Alexis Schuller – Berea-Midpark
50 Yard Freestyle – Emma Okuma – Avon Lake
100 Yard Butterfly – Caitlin Downing – Avon
100 Yard Freestyle – Katerina Benny – Avon
500 Yard Freestyle – Alexis Schuller – Berea-Midpark
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kaitlyn Hunt, Caitlin Downing, Krista Ramser, Katerina Benny – Avon
100 Yard Backstroke – Isabelle Sanchez – Westlake
100 Yard Breastroke – Emma Okuma – Avon Lake
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Isabelle Sanchez, Olivia Irwin, Taylor Malin, Katie Sanchez – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Elizabeth Lowe, Elizabeth Zelnik

Avon
Krista Ramser, Natalie Woods

Avon Lake
Katie Williams

Berea-Midpark
Abby Calaway, LynnDee Popovich

Lakewood
Sophia Miranda, Ethel Woodford

North Olmsted
Jackie Kennedy, Elena Kobak

North Ridgeville
Lilly MacDonald, Lauren Steinbrunner

Olmsted Falls
Kaye Dregalla, Lillie Katsaras

Westlake
Abby Prout, Kara Wilkinson


2018-19 Boys Swimming and Diving All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Swimmer
Will Moses – Avon Lake

Coach of the Year
Mary Bartek – Amherst

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Michael Slaughter – Avon Lake
200 Yard Medley Relay – Chase Aruskevicius, Kevin Heyd, Joe Haas, Jeremy Onacila – Amherst
200 Yard Freestyle – Will Moses – Avon Lake
200 Yard IM – Braden Martens – North Olmsted
50 Yard Freestyle – Luke Heberle – Westlake
100 Yard Butterfly – Luke Heberle – Westlake
100 Yard Freestyle – Will Moses – Avon Lake
500 Yard Freestyle – Braden Martens – North Olmsted
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kevin Heyd, Jeremy Onacila, Ethan Belak, John Belak – Amherst
100 Yard Backstroke – Kyle Brown – Avon
100 Yard Breaststroke – Kevin Heyd – Amherst
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ethan Belak, Justin Farmer, Chase Aruskevicius, John Belak – Amherst

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Caden Dees – Berea-Midpark
200 Yard Medley Relay – Owen Bornhorst, Alec McNeill, Will Moses, Michael Slaughter – Avon Lake
200 Yard Freestyle – Masen Collins – Olmsted Falls
200 Yard IM – Kevin Heyd – Amherst
50 Yard Freestyle – Ethan Belak – Amherst
100 Yard Butterfly – Kyle Brown – Avon
100 Yard Freestyle – John Belak – Amherst
500 Yard Freestyle – Chase Aruskevicius – Amherst
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Jack Williams, Lance Clemons, Max Lee, Luke Heberle – Westlake
100 Yard Backstroke – Lucas Trupo – Olmsted Falls
100 Yard Breaststroke – Lance Clemons – Westlake
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Max Lee, Lance Clemons, Jack Williams, Luke Heberle – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Stevie Soboslay, James Watson

Avon
Evan Hammerschmidt, Steven Malloy

Avon Lake
Owen Bornhorst

Berea-Midpark
Colin Neumann, John Pinzon

Lakewood
Wilson Reynolds, Joe Toole

North Olmsted
Patrick Kennedy, Nathan Wenger

North Ridgeville
Ian Crout, Tanner Norman

Olmsted Falls
Jack Surtman, Connor White

Westlake
Collin Burrows, Jacob Wylie

read more

Avon Lake Wins 2019 Southwestern Conference Girls Swimming and Diving Championship

Final Results

Avon Lake claimed the 2019 Southwestern Conference Girls Swimming and Diving Championship on Saturday at the Westlake City Recreation Center.

Both Avon Lake and Avon collected 321 total points throughout the two-day event, however by virtue of their head to head competition in the regular season, Avon Lake was awarded the title.  Avon finished second and Westlake was third with 228.5 points.  The Shoregals won five of the 12 events.

read more