close

Girls Cross Country

2019 Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference on Wednesday announced the 2019 cross country individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the Championship Meet results and conference coaches. Katie Clute of Olmsted Falls and Lakewood’s Cormac Peppard-Kramer were named the Most Valuable Runners.  Matt Nortz of Avon and Rob Juergens of Avon Lake were named this year’s Coaches of the Year.

2019 Girls Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls

Coach of the Year
Matt Nortz – Avon

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls
Lillie Katsaras – Olmsted Falls
Teagan Walsh – Westlake
Sydney Peer – Westlake
Meghan Thai – Berea-Midpark
Meadow Smith – Avon
Marisa Del Valle – Amherst Steele
Audrey Sanzone – Midview

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Shura Ermakov – Berea-Midpark
Brooke Bechtel – Berea-Midpark
Teeghan McGann – Lakewood
Jane Roach – Avon
Maddison Coppolino – Avon
Maggie Jantz – Avon Lake
Aurora Wilson – Amherst Steele
Erin Boland – Avon Lake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Leah Gerke, Kaylee Haff

Avon
Savannah Reed, Liz White

Avon Lake
Emma Sherban, Alli Starr

Berea-Midpark
Arielle Lyons, Katrina Scheu

Lakewood
Sadie Gregg, Abby Sacha

Midview
Riley Folley, Grace Patchin

North Olmsted
Isabella D’Alessandro, Kayla Simon

North Ridgeville
Kylie Cope, Alexandra Reed

Olmsted Falls
Danielle Andrews, Mikayla Ellis

Westlake
Ashley Boyd, Olivia Irwin


2019 Boys Cross Country All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Cormac Peppard-Kramer – Lakewood

Coach of the Year
Rob Juergens – Avon Lake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Cormac Peppard-Kramer – Lakewood
Ryan Keller – Avon Lake
Patrick McCallum – Lakewood
Robert Callaway – Midview
Colin Walsh – Westlake
Jett Wieber – Avon
Matt Henry – Avon Lake
K.J. Mueller – Westlake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Muhammad Abedeljab – Avon
Alex Serna – North Ridgeville
Sean Whelan – North Olmsted
Nick Schulz – Avon Lake
Matthew Eadie – Westlake
Aidyn Zingale – Lakewood
Joey Carson – Avon Lake
Ryan Hammerschmidt – Avon

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Ethan Barnes, Cael Walker

Avon
Cole Emerine, Joe Laforet

Avon Lake
Adam Dixon, Dom Houdeshell

Berea-Midpark
Antonio Burton, Thomas Coble

Lakewood
Sean O’Donnell, James Toole

Midview
Mark Allman, Ryan Carnahan

North Olmsted
Aidan Fox, Kyle Smith

North Ridgeville
Caden Blaylock, Adam Menser

Olmsted Falls
Cameron Byrd, Hank Long

Westlake
Lance Clemons, David Daniel

read more

Avon Wins 2019 Southwestern Conference Girls Cross Country Championship Meet

Katie Clute – Olmsted Falls

High School Girls Varsity Results

Avon earned its second girls cross country conference championship in a row, registering 68 points and placing all five of its scoring runners in the top 20 at Lorain County Community College in Elyria.

Olmsted Falls freshman Katie Clute took the individual Southwestern Conference Championship, covering the 5K course in 19:40.3, more than four seconds ahead of runner-up and teammate Lillie Katsaras, along with more than 31 seconds clear of third-place finisher Teagan Walsh of Westlake.

Team Scores

1. Avon – 68
2. Avon Lake – 105
3. Olmsted Falls – 106
4. Westlake – 111
5. Berea-Midpark – 114
6. Lakewood – 116
7. Amherst – 117
8. Midview – 183
9. North Olmsted – 232
10. North Ridgeville – 262

read more

2019 Southwestern Conference Fall Preview – Girls Cross Country

With the fall athletic season just around the corner, the Southwestern Conference is excited to launch its Southwestern Conference Fall Preview. The preview will be a tradition for faithful Southwestern Conference followers and will signal the beginning of the much anticipated 2019 fall athletic seasons and the first step on the pathway to this year’s Southwestern Conference Champions.

Follow along this week as we preview each of the Fall sports as they begin their 2019 campaigns:

Monday Aug 12th – Football
Tuesday Aug 13th – Boys & Girls Golf / Girls Tennis
Wednesday Aug 14th – Boys & Girls Cross Country
Thursday Aug 15th – Volleyball
Friday Aug 16th – Boys & Girls Soccer


Amherst Steele

Head Coach: Terry Kemp

Years at school: 30

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 3rd in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 4

Athletes to Watch: Victoria Bailey (Sr), Marissa Del Valle (So), Leah Gerke (So), Kaylee Haff (Jr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Comets return four girls with Regional Meet experience, plus several gifted newcomers. If the 2019 squad can get the mix of veteran athletes and young talent to develop, Amherst Steele hopes to add to their streak of qualifying a team to the Regional meet 29 of the last 30 years.


Avon

Head Coach: Matt Nortz

Years at school: 8

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 1st in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Maddy Coppolino (Sr), Amanda Gothier (Sr), Jane Roach (So), Emma Smith (Jr), Meadow Smith (Jr), Liz White (So)

2019 Season Outlook: With several underclassmen on the 2019 team, Avon hopes to repeat as SWC champions.


Avon Lake

Head Coach:

Years at school:

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record):

Number of Returning Starters:

Athletes to Watch:

2019 Season Outlook: Not submitted in time for release.


Berea-Midpark

Head Coach: Tim Barnes

Years at school: 5

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record):

Number of Returning Starters:

Athletes to Watch: Shura Ermakov (Sr), Megan Thai (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Titans cross country team is led by a strong senior class.  The two front-runners Shura Ermakov and Megan Thai are supported by a solid junior and sophomore group.  The Titans are looking forward to the exciting new talent that their freshmen will bring to the team.


Lakewood

Head Coach: Danielle Hammond

Years at school: 4

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 7th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 6

Athletes to Watch: Teeghan McGann, Abby Sacha, Nasia Shields

2019 Season Outlook: Coach Hammond is happy with the growth of her program.  The Rangers will be adding a few runners from their spring track and field team and a handful of freshmen to round out a successful top 7.


Midview

Head Coach: Kathy Manning

Years at school: 2

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 7th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 4

Athletes to Watch: Riley Folley, Lydia Henely, Isabel Mraz, Sophia Palazzi, Grace Patchin, Audrey Sanzone

2019 Season Outlook: A roster deep with seniors in 2019, Midview looking forward to their leadership and their love for running to lead the team.


North Olmsted

Head Coach: Marlene Bloomfield

Years at school: 4

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 6th place in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 2

Athletes to Watch: Emma Popik (Fr), Alexis Sarantos (Sr), Kayla Simon (So)

2019 Season Outlook: Coach Bloomfield always encourages her girls to strive for more than they did last year. The Eagles graduated eight seniors and have a small freshman group of runners in 2019.  Bloomfield is relying on the veteran runners to step up and improve North Olmsted’s placement in the conference. The team’s goal is to place better in the conference each year.


North Ridgeville

Head Coach: Andy Dohanos

Years at school: 6

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 9th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 4

Athletes to Watch: Kylie Cope (S0), Alexandra Reed (Jr), Christina Scialabba (Sr), Maddy Wilm (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: An influx of competitive new recruits, the steady leadership of their senior girls, dedicated training during the summer, and momentum from a strong track season provides the foundation for a big step forward for the Rangers girls cross country program.


Olmsted Falls

Head Coach: Rae Alexander

Years at school: 21

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 10th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 5

Athletes to Watch: Danielle Andrews (Jr), Mikayla Ellis (Jr), Lillie Katsaras (So), Madi Sobieski (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Bulldogs are looking forward to improving results at every meet. Coach Alexander is guiding the team on instilling a positive attitude with goals for continuous progress in performance, confidence, and racing skill development. She has the team hopeful and anticipating a successful season.


Westlake

Head Coach: Travis Haselswerdt

Years at school: 17

Last Year’s Overall Record (Conference Record): 5th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 6

Athletes to Watch: Ashley Boyd (Jr), Grace Holmes (So), Olivia Irwin (Sr), Sydney Peer (Fr), Teagan Walsh (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: With six returning members from last year’s roster, the Demons have the potential to repeat another top half finish in the always tough SWC while competing for a Regional qualifying spot at the District meet. Replacing star runner Erica Francesconi will be difficult, but Senior Teagan Walsh, one of the top runners in the area, looks poised to qualify as an All-SWC finisher and Regional qualifier for a fourth straight time. Meanwhile, Olivia Irwin and Ashley Boyd look to lead the core of the team while freshman standout Sidney Peer could be the dark-horse the team needs to make a real run as the year enters the post-season.

read more