close

Girls Bowling

2019-20 Bowling All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference announced the 2019-20 bowling individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the conference coaches. Amherst Steele’s Makayla Velasquez and North Ridgeville’s Dylan Mishak were named the Most Valuable Bowlers.  Bill Gallagher of Avon Lake and Sean Sindelar of Avon were named this year’s Coaches of the Year.

2019-20 Girls Bowling All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Bowler
Makayla Velasquez – Amherst Steele

Coach of the Year
Bill Gallagher – Avon Lake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Makayla Velasquez – Amherst Steele
Rayana Meyers – Avon Lake
Laney Fouts – Berea-Midpark
Alexis Qualls – Midview
Jenny Wisniewski – Westlake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Hannah Aschenbach – Amherst Steele
Amber Waltham – Avon Lake
Andrea Guzowski – Berea-Midpark
Kerissa Haught – Midview
Taylor Hedges – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Katherine Dull, Katelynn Romancak

Avon Lake
Phoebe Hood, Chloe Smith

Berea-Midpark
Emma Diedrich, Kayla Wood

Lakewood
Megan Ashley

Midview
Aniya Qualls, Raychel Buettner

North Olmsted
Jordan Giraldo, Taylor Stergar

North Ridgeville
Kristy Covert, Gabby Skalba

Olmsted Falls
Mallory Carroll, Katelyn Sharp

Westlake
Gabrielle Hansen, Emily Hyland


2019-20 Boys Bowling All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Bowler
Dylan Mishak – North Ridgeville

Coach of the Year
Sean Sindelar – Avon

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Brenton Dill – Avon
Connor Gallagher – Avon Lake
JT Jackson – Berea-Midpark
Dylan Mishak – North Ridgeville
Andrew Bodi – Westlake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Antonio Rodriquez – Amherst Steele
Gavin Fouts – Berea-Midpark
Logan McClain – North Olmsted
Jerrod Green – Olmsted Falls
Vinny Corrado – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Zachary Dull, JP Gregory

Avon
Joe Laforet, Aiden Reding

Avon Lake
Brandon Holton, Brandon Nieding

Berea-Midpark
Mason Gardner, Nick Guzowski

Lakewood
Cole Dockus, Nate White

Midview
Dylan Daniels, Colby Hamilton

North Olmsted
Christian Stuver, Joseph Wrenn

North Ridgeville
Jacob Beatty, Josh Beitel

Olmsted Falls
Keegan Skoczen, Logan Sharp

Westlake
Kevin Mayle, Nick Mayle

read more

Westlake Wins Back-to-Back Southwestern Conference Bowling Championships

Westlake won the Southwestern Conference Championship in girls bowling for the second consecutive year in a row after rolling a team score of 3097 in the 2020 Southwestern Conference Girls Bowling Tournament at Buckeye Lanes.

The conference title is determined by both the Eagle Open (40%) and the Southwestern Conference Tournament (60%).  The Lady Demons were followed by Midview (2964) and Amherst Steele (2934).

Amherst Steele’s Makayla Velasquez was awarded the top bowler with her high score of 219 and an average score of 172.  In total, Velasquez bowled a 543 series in the Eagle Open and a 518 series in the SWC Tournament.

Team Results

1. Westlake – 3097
2. Midview – 2964
3. Amherst Steele – 2934
4. Berea-Midpark – 2902
5. Avon Lake – 2851
6. North Olmsted – 2808
7. Olmsted Falls – 2636
8. North Ridgeville – 2248
9. Lakewood – 926.6

read more

2019-20 Southwestern Conference Winter Preview – Girls Bowling

With the winter athletic season beginning this week, the Southwestern Conference is excited to launch its Southwestern Conference Winter Preview. The preview will be a tradition for faithful Southwestern Conference followers and will signal the beginning of the much anticipated 2019-20 winter athletic seasons and the first step on the pathway to this year’s Southwestern Conference Champions.

Follow along this week as we preview each of the Winter sports as they begin their 2019-20 campaigns:

Monday Nov 18 – Bowling & Gymnastics
Tuesday Nov 19 – Swimming/Diving & Hockey
Wednesday Nov 20 – Wrestling
Thursday Nov 21 – Boys Basketball
Friday Nov 22 – Girls Basketball


Amherst Steele

Head Coach: David Dull

Years at school: 2

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 4th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Hannah Aschenbach (Fr), Katherine Dull (So), Trinity Miller (Sr), Katelyn Romansak (Sr), Makayla Velasquez (So)

2019 Season Outlook: With last year’s SWC Most Valuable Bowler, sophomore Makayla Velasquez, back in the fold for 2019-20 season, the Comets look to continue to improve on last year’s third place conference finish.


Avon

Does not field a girls bowling team for 2019-20 winter season.


Avon Lake

Head Coach: Bill Gallagher

Years at school: 2

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 6th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 6

Athletes to Watch: Grace Gallagher (So), Phoebe Hood (Sr), Rayana Meyers (Sr), Chloe Smith (Jr), Amber Wartham (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Shoregals look to continue their journey to states after lasts years debut at the OHSAA Finals. The dedication of the team shows as they practice five days a week up to their first match.


Berea-Midpark

Head Coach: Sharon Zeszotek

Years at school: 7

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 2nd in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Emma Diedrich (Jr), Laney Fouts (Jr), Andrea Guzowski (So)

2019 Season Outlook: Several members of the Titans 2nd place team from 2019 return as the program continues to grow from its 14-2 season last year.


Lakewood

Head Coach: Derek Smith

Years at school: 3

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 9th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Megan Ashley (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: While the Rangers team is very young, their roster is full of enthusiastic girls who are eager to continue to grow the program at Lakewood.


Midview

Head Coach: Anthony Qualls

Years at school: 1

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 5th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 3

Athletes to Watch: Karissa Haight (Sr), Alexis Qualls (Sr), Savannah Wilson (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Middies girls team will look to challenge for the top spot in the conference, lead by their three returning seniors and getting a nice lift in the addition of two young bowlers with much bowling experience.


North Olmsted

Head Coach: Tom Hart

Years at school: 15

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 3rd in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 4

Athletes to Watch: Jordan Giraldo (Sr), Mikayla Johnson (Sr), Taylor Stergar (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: The Eagles team returns a solid nucleus that has had a lot of success over the past few years. They are looking forward to another solid season.


North Ridgeville

Submission not received in time for posting.


Olmsted Falls

Head Coach: Chad Kuchenmeister

Years at school: 3

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 7th in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 4

Athletes to Watch: Mallory Carrol, Delaney Condosta, Heather Prodan, Katelyn Sharp

2019 Season Outlook: The Bulldogs team will be lead by Senior Katelyn Sharp as they look to defend their Handicap GCIBL title.


Westlake

Head Coach: Rob Button

Years at school: 4

Last Year’s Conference Finish: 1st in SWC

Number of Returning Starters: 2

Athletes to Watch: Taylor Hedges (Jr), Jenny Wisniewski (Sr)

2019 Season Outlook: After graduating two All-Conference seniors, the Westlake Girls will look to repeat again as SWC Champs as returning varsity bowlers Wisniewski (12) and Hedges (11) continue to improve. They will be joined by a number of rising JV bowlers vying for three varsity positions, including Emily Hyland (12), Gabrielle Hansen (11), Gabi Atanaskovic (11), Rema Alsabony (11) and newcomer Annabelle Bodi (9).

read more

2018-19 Bowling All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference announced the 2019 bowling individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the conference coaches. Amherst’s Makayla Velasquez and Avon Lake’s Connor Gallagher were named the Most Valuable Bowlers.  Tom Hart of North Olmsted and Sharon Zeszotek of Berea-Midpark were named this year’s Coaches of the Year.

2018-19 Girls Bowling All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Bowler
Makayla Velasquez – Amherst

Coach of the Year
Tom Hart – North Olmsted

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Makayla Velasquez – Amherst
Peyton Hedges – Westlake
Alexis Qualls – Midview
Hannah Groden – North Olmsted
Charlotte Button – Westlake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Rayana Meyers – Avon Lake
Emma Diedrich – Berea-Midpark
Krislynn Katona – Olmsted Falls
Taylor Stergar – North Olmsted
Alexis Goldthorpe – Amherst

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Katherine Dull, Katelynn Romancak

Avon Lake
Kaylee Reimueller, Chloe Smith

Berea-Midpark
Alexis Fahl, Laney Fouts

Lakewood
Megan Ashley, Alyssa Belko

Midview
Kerissa Haught, Morgan Moraco

North Olmsted
Jordan Giraldo, Makayla Johnson

North Ridgeville
Alyssa Bako, Catie Kolodny

Olmsted Falls
Jamie Bridle, Delaney Condosta

Westlake
Taylor Hedges, Jenny Wisnewski


2018-19 Boys Bowling All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Bowler
Connor Gallagher – Avon Lake

Coach of the Year
Sharon Zeszotek – Berea-Midpark

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Connor Gallagher – Avon Lake
JT Jackson – Berea-Midpark
George Trapletti – North Olmsted
Dylan Mishak – North Ridgeville
Joey Harrison – Midview

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Travis Green – Olmsted Falls
Kevin Mayle – Westlake
Nick Guzowski – Berea-Midpark
Jacob Rosenberger – Berea-Midpark
John Jonas – North Olmsted
Chandon Weinsier – Amherst

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Justin Zakrajsek, Zachary Zakrajsek

Avon
Aiden Reding, Nick Zwierecki

Avon Lake
Nick Foley, Brock Meyers

Berea-Midpark
Zach Eble, Gavin Fouts

Lakewood
Nikoy Norris, Nate White

Midview
Brenden Graley, Colby Hamilton

North Olmsted
Logan McClain, Ricky Scott

North Ridgeville
Hunter Ontko, Ryan Romito

Olmsted Falls
Christopher Burkhart, Logan Sharp

Westlake
Andrew Bodi, Nick Mayle

read more

Westlake Wins 2019 Southwestern Conference Girls Bowling Championship

Westlake won the Southwestern Conference Championship in girls bowling after rolling a team score of 3223 in the 2019

Southwestern Conference Girls Bowling Tournament at Buckeye Lanes.

The conference title is determined by both the Eagle Open (40%) and the Southwestern Conference Tournament (60%).  The Lady Demons were followed by Berea-Midpark (3194) and North Olmsted (2853).

Westlake’s Peyton Hedges was awarded the top bowler with her high score of 215 and an average score of 172.

Peyton Hedges

Team Results
1. Westlake – 3251.8
2. Berea-Midpark – 3173.2
3. North Olmsted – 2863.8
4. Amherst Steele – 2842.0
5. Midview – 2830.2
6. Avon Lake – 2764.4
7. Olmsted Falls – 2712.0
8. North Ridgeville – 2108.2
9. Lakewood – 1916.2

read more