close

Boys Track & Field

2019 Track and Field All-Southwestern Conference Honors

favico-512.fw

The Southwestern Conference on Tuesday announced the 2019 track & field individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the Championship Meet results and conference coaches. Berea-Midpark’s Morgan Jankowski and Westlake’s Kevin Walls were named the Most Valuable Track Athletes.  Avon’s Molly Radcliffe and Joe Svec were named the Most Valuable Field Athletes.  Sam Ulery of Avon and Rob Glatz of Amherst Steele were named this year’s Coaches of the Year.

2019 Girls Track & Field All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Track Athlete
Morgan Jankowski – Berea-Midpark

Most Valuable Field Athlete
Molly Radcliffe – Avon

Coach of the Year
Sam Ulery – Avon

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
4x800M Relay – Morgan Jankowski, Megan Thai, Kenzie Howard, Shura Ermakov – Berea-Midpark
100M Hurdles – Faith Kingsley – Berea-Midpark
100M Dash – Taylor Hooks – Amherst Steele
4x200M Relay – Melanie Farmer, Gaby Enourato, Elizabeth Flynn, Lia Sadd – Avon
1600M Run – Morgan Jankowski – Berea-Midpark
4x100M Relay – Taylor Hooks, Sidney Hooks, Kylie Olney, Anna Dudziak – Amherst Steele
400M Dash – Elizabeth Flynn – Avon
300M Hurdles – Shura Ermakov – Berea-Midpark
800M Run – Morgan Jankowski – Berea-Midpark
200M Dash – Taylor Hooks – Amherst Steele
3200M Run – Morgan Jankowski – Berea-Midpark
4x400M Relay – Kenzie Howard, Brooke Kosakowski, Megan Thai, Shura Ermakov – Berea-Midpark
Discus – Molly Radcliffe – Avon
High Jump – Mia Vargo – Berea-Midpark
Long Jump – Faith Kingsley – Berea-Midpark
Shot Put – Molly Radcliffe – Avon
Pole Vault – Sydney Walker – Amherst Steele

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
4x800M Relay – Jules Frombach, Morgan Ferguson, Kelsey Gannon, Evelyn Pelfrey – Avon
100M Hurdles – Maddie Boka – Olmsted Falls
100M Dash – Elizabeth Flynn – Avon
4x200M Relay – Taylor Hooks, Sidney Hooks, Kylie Olney, Tori Kubasak – Amherst Steele
1600M Run – Jules Frombach – Avon
4x100M Relay – Molly Reading, Maddie Boka, Lindsey LaPinta, Zania Norman – Olmsted Falls
400M Dash – Erica Wetzler – Avon Lake
300M Hurdles – Lauren Gumeny – Olmsted Falls
800M Run – Evelyn Pelfrey – Avon
200M Dash – Gaby Enourato – Avon
3200M Run – Erica Francesconi – Westlake
4x400M Relay – Gaby Enourato, Juliette Goodelle, Jules Frombach, Evelyn Pelfrey – Avon
Discus – Brooke Lumpkin – Avon Lake
High Jump – Faith Kingsley – Berea-Midpark
Long Jump – Elizabeth Flynn – Avon
Shot Put – Brooke Lumpkin – Avon Lake
Pole Vault – Haley Brennan – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst Steele
Macy Dimacchia, Cassidy Hill

Avon
Jane Roach, Meadow Smith

Avon Lake
Amber Achladis, Emma Knick

Berea-Midpark
Leah Miclau, Heaven Santiago

Lakewood
Ebony Bradford, Teeghan McGann

Midview
Gretchen Hack, Shayia Rutherford

North Olmsted
DeAvion Anderson, Mikayla Rollins

North Ridgeville
Gemma Kilgore

Olmsted Falls
Mikayla Ellis, Jordan Fusco

Westlake
Abby Moutoux, Teagan Walsh


2019 Boys Track & Field All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Track Athlete
Kevin Walls – Westlake

Most Valuable Field Athlete
Joe Svec – Avon

Coach of the Year
Rob Glatz – Amherst Steele

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
4x800M Relay – Devin Baumgartner, Bradley Kirsch, Josh Hill, Ethan Barnes – Amherst Steele
110M Hurdles – Tyler Hannah – Lakewood
100M Dash – Kevin Walls – Westlake
4x200M Dash – Anthony Fusco, Austin Norris, Robert Fulop, Kevin Walls – Westlake
1600M Run – Josh Hill – Amherst Steele
4x100M Relay – Lamar Griggs, Robert Fulop, Austin Norris, Kevin Walls – Westlake
400M Dash – Danny Lambert – Avon Lake
300M Hurdles – Tyler Hannah – Lakewood
800M Run – Cormac Peppard-Kramer – Lakewood
200M Dash – Kevin Walls – Westlake
3200M Run – Josh Hill – Amherst Steele
4x400M Relay – Devon Brown, Jack Hueter, Cormac Peppard-Kramer, Tyler Hannah – Lakewood
Discus – Joe Svec – Avon
High Jump – Kai Yee – Berea-Midpark
Long Jump – Caleb Stempowski – Amherst Steele
Shot Put – Joe Svec – Avon
Pole Vault – Brennan Winkel – Olmsted Falls

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
4x800M Relay – Joe Corbo, Michael Kuban, Joey Carson, Jacob Nasr – Avon Lake
110M Hurdles – Dominic Deshuk – Amherst Steele
100M Dash – Danny Lambert – Avon Lake
4x200M Relay – Ian Daugherty, Kyle Rhoades, Zach Eble, Anthoney Miller – Berea-Midpark
1600M Run – Cormac Peppard-Kramer – Lakewood
4x100M Relay – Edwin Ralat, Jacob Austin, Joey Bratkovich, Gabe Maxwell – Midview
400M Dash – Ben Tomcho – North Olmsted
300M Hurdles – Ian Daugherty – Berea-Midpark
800M Run – Bradley Kirsh – Amherst Steele
200M Dash – Danny Lambert – Avon Lake
3200M Run – Joe Backus – Olmsted Falls
4x400M Relay – Ian Daugherty, Kyle Rhoades, Zach Eble, Anthoney Miller – Berea-Midpark
Discus – Jaret Prete – Amherst Steele
High Jump – Caleb Stempowski – Amherst Steele
Long Jump – Dominic Deshuk – Amherst Steele
Shot Put – Jake Wilson – Avon
Pole Vault – Justin Muchewicz – Berea-Midpark

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Matthew Kirsch, Stockton TarBush

Avon
Robbie Conwell, Luke Gardner

Avon Lake
David Eisele, Justin Wirtz

Berea-Midpark
Ethan Bradt, Ryan Rivera

Lakewood
Ahmed Muhammad, Alvin Musai

Midview
Isiah Johnson, Bryan Weaver

North Olmsted
Owen Juhn, Ryan Sanborn

North Ridgeville
Marcus Price

Olmsted Falls
Chuck Backus, Lucas Russell

Westlake
Daniel Park, Collin Walsh

 

read more