close

Boys Swimming

2018-19 Swimming and Diving All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference has announced the 2018-19 swimming and diving individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, as selected by the Championship Meet results and conference coaches. Avon Lake’s Maggie Williams and Will Moses were named the Most Valuable Swimmers.  Joe and Dan Smith of Avon Lake were named the SWC Girls Coaches of the Year while Amherst’s Mary Bartek was named the Boys Coach of the Year.

2018-19 Girls Swimming and Diving All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Swimmer
Maggie Williams – Avon Lake

Coach of the Year
Joe and Dan Smith – Avon Lake

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Amanda Socha – Avon
200 Yard Medley Relay – Maggie Williams, Emily Presley, Maya Assaf, Emma Okuma – Avon Lake
200 Yard Freestyle – Maggie Williams – Avon Lake
200 Yard IM – Kaitlyn Hunt – Avon
50 Yard Freestyle – Katerina Benny – Avon
100 Yard Butterfly – Maya Assaf – Avon Lake
100 Yard Freestyle – Sistina Simcox – Lakewood
500 Yard Freestyle – Maggie Williams – Avon Lake
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Katie Sanchez, Olivia Irwin, Isabelle Sanchez, Taylor Malin – Westlake
100 Yard Backstroke – Kaitlyn Hunt – Avon
100 Yard Breaststroke – Abby Sidloski – Avon
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Maya Assaf, Maggie Williams, Emily Hauck, Katie Williams – Avon Lake

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Jamie Kennedy – North Olmsted
200 Yard Medley Relay – Kaitlyn Hunt, Abby Sidloski, Caitlin Downing, Katerina Benny – Avon
200 Yard Freestyle – Sistina Simcox – Lakewood
200 Yard IM – Alexis Schuller – Berea-Midpark
50 Yard Freestyle – Emma Okuma – Avon Lake
100 Yard Butterfly – Caitlin Downing – Avon
100 Yard Freestyle – Katerina Benny – Avon
500 Yard Freestyle – Alexis Schuller – Berea-Midpark
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kaitlyn Hunt, Caitlin Downing, Krista Ramser, Katerina Benny – Avon
100 Yard Backstroke – Isabelle Sanchez – Westlake
100 Yard Breastroke – Emma Okuma – Avon Lake
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Isabelle Sanchez, Olivia Irwin, Taylor Malin, Katie Sanchez – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Elizabeth Lowe, Elizabeth Zelnik

Avon
Krista Ramser, Natalie Woods

Avon Lake
Katie Williams

Berea-Midpark
Abby Calaway, LynnDee Popovich

Lakewood
Sophia Miranda, Ethel Woodford

North Olmsted
Jackie Kennedy, Elena Kobak

North Ridgeville
Lilly MacDonald, Lauren Steinbrunner

Olmsted Falls
Kaye Dregalla, Lillie Katsaras

Westlake
Abby Prout, Kara Wilkinson


2018-19 Boys Swimming and Diving All-Southwestern Conference Honors

Most Valuable Swimmer
Will Moses – Avon Lake

Coach of the Year
Mary Bartek – Amherst

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Michael Slaughter – Avon Lake
200 Yard Medley Relay – Chase Aruskevicius, Kevin Heyd, Joe Haas, Jeremy Onacila – Amherst
200 Yard Freestyle – Will Moses – Avon Lake
200 Yard IM – Braden Martens – North Olmsted
50 Yard Freestyle – Luke Heberle – Westlake
100 Yard Butterfly – Luke Heberle – Westlake
100 Yard Freestyle – Will Moses – Avon Lake
500 Yard Freestyle – Braden Martens – North Olmsted
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Kevin Heyd, Jeremy Onacila, Ethan Belak, John Belak – Amherst
100 Yard Backstroke – Kyle Brown – Avon
100 Yard Breaststroke – Kevin Heyd – Amherst
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ethan Belak, Justin Farmer, Chase Aruskevicius, John Belak – Amherst

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
One Meter Diving – Caden Dees – Berea-Midpark
200 Yard Medley Relay – Owen Bornhorst, Alec McNeill, Will Moses, Michael Slaughter – Avon Lake
200 Yard Freestyle – Masen Collins – Olmsted Falls
200 Yard IM – Kevin Heyd – Amherst
50 Yard Freestyle – Ethan Belak – Amherst
100 Yard Butterfly – Kyle Brown – Avon
100 Yard Freestyle – John Belak – Amherst
500 Yard Freestyle – Chase Aruskevicius – Amherst
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Jack Williams, Lance Clemons, Max Lee, Luke Heberle – Westlake
100 Yard Backstroke – Lucas Trupo – Olmsted Falls
100 Yard Breaststroke – Lance Clemons – Westlake
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Max Lee, Lance Clemons, Jack Williams, Luke Heberle – Westlake

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Stevie Soboslay, James Watson

Avon
Evan Hammerschmidt, Steven Malloy

Avon Lake
Owen Bornhorst

Berea-Midpark
Colin Neumann, John Pinzon

Lakewood
Wilson Reynolds, Joe Toole

North Olmsted
Patrick Kennedy, Nathan Wenger

North Ridgeville
Ian Crout, Tanner Norman

Olmsted Falls
Jack Surtman, Connor White

Westlake
Collin Burrows, Jacob Wylie

read more

Amherst Steele Wins Fourth Consecutive SWC Swimming and Diving Championship

Final Results

Amherst Steele claimed the 2019 Southwestern Conference Boys Swimming & Diving Championship Saturday at the Westlake City Recreation Center. The title marks the team’s fourth consecutive conference crown.

Amherst Steele collected 382 total points throughout the two-day event. Westlake finished second after collecting 269 points and Avon Lake was third with 209 points.  The Comets took home titles in 4 of 12 events at the Championship.

read more