close

Spring Week 6 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Taylor Hooks (Sr) Track & Field – The Amherst senior won the 100m Dash and 200m Dash, she was on the winning 4x100m Relay, and the 2nd place 4x200m Relay at the Southwestern Conference Championship Meet.

Avon Lake – Brooke Lumpkin (So) Track & Field – Lumpkin placed second in both the shot put and discuss at last weeks Southwestern Conference Championship Meet.

Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski (Sr) Track & Field – Jankowski won the 800m (2:17.27), 1600m (5:12.23) and the 3200m (11:30.64) races as well as running the opening leg of the winning 4×800 relay (9:26.51 new conference meet record) at the Southwestern Conference Championship Meet.  Jankowski is now a five time SWC Champion.

Midview – Kaeli Evins (Sr) Softball – The Middie centerfielder batted .778 (7-for-9) with two triples and three stolen bases last week.

North Olmsted – Mikayla Rollins (Jr) Track & Field – Rollins placed fifth in the 100 hurdles and eighth in the 300 hurdles at the SWC Championship Meet.

North Ridgeville – Gianna Vazquez (So) Softball – Vazquez went 3 for 4 with 4 RBI in the Rangers 11-3 win over Midview in the sectional final Wednesday

Olmsted Falls – Mikayla Ellis (So) Track & Field – Ellis helped the Bulldogs track team to a fifth place finish at the SWC Championship Meet.  She had a PR in the 400m with her time of 59.98 (4th) and helped both the 4×400 and the 4×800 relay teams to a third place finish.

Westlake – Erica Francesconi (Sr) Track & Field – Francesconi placed second in the 3200m run at the SWC Championship Meet setting a new Westlake school record of 11:40.05.

 

Spring Week 6 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Taylor Hooks
Avon Lake – Brooke Lumpkin
Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski
Midview – Kaeli Evins
North Olmsted – Mikayla Rollins
North Ridgeville – Gianna Vazquez
Olmsted Falls – Mikayla Ellis
Westlake – Erica Francesconi
Created with Quiz Maker

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Josh Hill (Sr) Track & Field – Hill won the 1600m and 3200m runs, as well as being on the winning 4x800m Relay at the Southwestern Conference Championship Meet.

Avon Lake – Ryan Shinko (Jr) Baseball – Shinko pitched 7 innings – 3 Hits, 1 Run, 9 Strikeouts – No Decision in 8 inning win against Olmsted Falls.

Berea-Midpark – Ian Daugherty (Sr) Track & Field – Daugherty helped the Titans earn 24 team points by finishing second in the 300m Hurdles (39.22) and helped the Titans 4×200 (1:31.71) and 4×400 (3:30.85) relay teams finish second at the Southwestern Conference Championship Meet.

Midview – Moe Shinnawi (So) Track & Field – Shinnawi placed seventh at the SWC Championship Meet in Discus. Hit a new personal record with a throw of 133-07, which is the best throw for a Middie since 2008. He is now the 24th ranked sophomore in the state of Ohio.

North Olmsted – Shawn Donovan (Jr) Baseball – Over five games last week, Donovan was 8 for 18 (.444 avg) from the plate with a double, seven RBI, six runs scored and two stolen bases.

North Ridgeville – Marcus Price (Sr) Track & Field – Price finished third in 400m and fifth in 200m with a PR in the SWC Championship Meet on Friday.

Olmsted Falls – Mally Kilbane (So) Baseball – Kilbane helped the Bulldogs secure the conference championship last week with his performance on the mound against North Olmsted.  The sophomore threw six innings in the win, striking out five.  On the week he was 9-14 from the plate with three doubles and five RBI.

Westlake – Kevin Walls (Sr) Track & Field – The Demon senior won the 100m, 200m and helped Westlake win the 4x100m and 4x200m by running the anchor leg of both relay teams.

 

Spring Week 6 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Josh Hill
Avon Lake – Ryan Shinko
Berea-Midpark – Ian Daugherty
Midview – Moe Shinnawi
North Olmsted – Shawn Donovan
North Ridgeville – Marcus Price
Olmsted Falls – Mally Kilbane
Westlake – Kevin Walls
Created with QuizMaker

jadams

The author jadams