close

Spring Week 5 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Sydney Walker (Sr) Track and Field – Walker broke her own school record with an 11’1″ vault in the Pole Vault on Friday at the Medina Last Chance Meet.

Avon – Riley King (Jr) Lacrosse – King scored five goals in Avon’s 11-10 victory over Laurel.

Avon Lake – Erica Wetzler (Sr) Track and Field – Wetzler won the 400m event at the Bell Invitational with a 59.39, which is the fastest electronically timed 400m of the season for the girls.

Berea-Midpark – Miah Puchmajer (Sr) Softball – The senior had an average of .538 on the week, leading the Titans in hits during the 5 game span

Midview – Stephanie Sturgeon (So) Track and Field – Sturgeon placed second in the 300m hurdles at the Bell Invitational running a 49.4. This beat her PR by 2 seconds and made her the third Middie during FAT timing to break the 50 second mark. She also placed 7th in the 4×400, 6th in the 4×200, and 5th in the 4×100.

North Olmsted – DeAvion Anderson (Sr) Track and Field – Anderson had the furthest discus throw at the Bulldog Relays with her toss of 104-10.

North Ridgeville – Gemma Kilgore (Fr) Track and Field – The freshman won both the 200M dash and the 400M dash Friday at the Vermilion Invitational.

Olmsted Falls – Julia Candow (Jr) Track and Field – Helped lead the Girls Track team to a 3rd place finish at the 45th Annual Bulldog Relays.  Julia was a part of the 1st place finishing long jump team, 1st place finishing 4x100m relay team, and a 2nd place finish in the 4x200m relay team.

Westlake – Alexa Prexta (Sr) Lacrosse – In last week’s action, Prexta scored six goals and recovered eleven ground balls while also recording a 32% of draw controls.

 

Spring Week 5 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Sydney Walker
Avon – Riley King
Avon Lake – Erica Wetzler
Berea-Midpark – Miah Puchmajer
Midview – Stephanie Sturgeon
North Olmsted – DeAvion Anderson
North Ridgeville – Gemma Kilgore
Olmsted Falls – Julia Candow
Westlake – Alexa Prexta

 

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Caleb Stempowski (Jr) Track and Field – Stempowski set a New High Jump PR with a 6’6″ jump at the Medina Last Chance Meet on Friday.  This jump qualified him for the New Balance Outdoor Nationals.

Avon – Jeremy Wiersch (Fr) Nick Janos (So) Tennis – The doubles team won the SWC Championship in 2nd doubles to help the Eagles win their first ever SWC Championship.

Avon Lake – Danny Lambert (Jr) Track and Field – Lambert took first in the 100m, running a 10.94, and took first in the 200m, running a 22.13 at the Bell Invitational.

Berea-Midpark – Joey Rienerth (Jr) Tennis – The junior went 3-0 on the week in first singles with victories over Cloverleaf, Padua and Normandy.

Midview – Bryan Weaver (Sr) Track and Field – Weaver won the Bell Invitational Championship for Pole Vault. He is the first Middie to win an invitational championship at pole vault since Conrad Doehne in 2012. Bryan has scored in every meet during the 2019 season.

North Olmsted – Clay Rainey (Sr) Baseball – In two games, Rainey was 2 for 5 with a triple, a home run and three runs scored for the Eagles.

North Ridgeville – Ryan Calvert (Sr) Baseball – Calvert threw his fourth complete game surrendering only one run with seven strikeouts vs North Olmsted on Wednesday

Olmsted Falls – Johnny Moore (Jr) Lacrosse – Helped lead the Bulldogs with wins over Holy Name and Avon last week with 10 goals and 2 assists

Westlake – Kevin Walls (Sr) Track and Field – In four events at the Olmsted Falls Bulldog Relays, Walls finished first in the 4x200M relay and 4x400M relay as well as second in the 100M dash and second in the 4x100M relay.

 

Spring Week 5 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Caleb Stempowski
Avon – Jeremy Wiersch & Nick Janos
Avon Lake – Danny Lambert
Berea-Midpark – Joey Rienerth
Midview – Bryan Weaver
North Olmsted – Clay Rainey
North Ridgeville – Ryan Calvert
Olmsted Falls – Johnny Moore
Westlake – Kevin Walls

 

jadams

The author jadams