close

Spring Week 2 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Taylor Hooks (Sr) Track and Field – Hooks set a new meet record in the 100M dash at the Lorain County Meet this past Friday (12.31) while also winning the 200M dash and being a member of the winning 4×100 Relay.

Avon – Elizabeth Flynn (Sr) Track and Field – Flynn broke the school and meet long jump record at the Lorain County Meet on Friday.  The senior also finished second in the 200M and third in the 100M. Flynn anchored the 4X200 relay team that finished first.

Avon Lake – Amber Achladis (Sr) Track and Field – Achladis finished first in the 300M hurdles and first as a part of the 4 x 400M relay.  The senior finished second in the 100M hurdles and second in the 4 x 100M relay helping the girls team finish second overall in the LCAAA track meet.

Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski (Sr) Track and Field – On Friday Jankowski broke the record for the 1600M run at the Warrior Relay with her time of 5:11.29.  She would go on to help her teammates to victory in the Distance Medley and the 4×800 Relay.

North Olmsted -Mikayla Rollins (Jr) Track and Field – The junior had three first place finishes against Lakewood last week as she won the 100 Hurdles, 300 Hurdles and was part of the winning 4×200 team for the Eagles.

North Ridgeville – Veronica Waugaman (Fr) Track and Field –
The freshman set a personal record in the pole vault, clearing 9 feet at the Nordonia Invitational.  She then placed sixth overall at the Lorain County Invitational.

Olmsted Falls – Sofie Iwamasa (Sr) Lacrosse – Iwamasa helped secure the Bulldogs win against Beaumont by leading their defense, checking safely, and approaching Beaumont’s offense.  The senior leads the team in ground balls and is an essential defender for Olmsted Falls.

Westlake – Abbey Moutoux (Sr) Track and Field – Moutoux finished first overall in the discus at the Ranger Relays and her Discus Relay Team won the event.

 

Spring Week 2 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Taylor Hooks
Avon – Elizabeth Flynn
Avon Lake – Amber Achladis
Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski
North Olmsted – Mikayla Rollins
North Ridgeville – Veronica Waugaman
Olmsted Falls – Sofie Iwamasa
Westlake – Abbey Moutoux

 

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Devan Harmych (Sr) Tennis – Harmych had a 4-1 record this past week with his 1st Double Partner, Audrey McConihe. The senior beat North Ridgeville and Lakewood in SWC Matches and they went 2-1, to finish 3rd at the LCAAA Tournament this past Saturday.

Avon – Ryan Starr (So) Baseball – Starr threw six innings, striking out four and allowing only one hit in the Eagles victory over Westlake.

Avon Lake – Justin Wirtz (Jr) Track and Field – Wirtz finished first in the Shot Put throwing 52′ 3.75″ and second in the Discus throwing 158′ 11″ helping the boys track team win the LCAAA track meet.

Berea-Midpark – Jordan Cupach (Jr) Baseball – Cupach helped the Titans go 2-1 on the week, with victories over Midview (3 RBI) and Avon Lake (CG 2 R, 5 K’s, 0 BB).

North Olmsted – Steve Lehman (Sr) Tennis – North Olmsted’s number 1 singles player went 2 for 2 over his last four matches, including key wins over Parma (6-1, 6-4) and Lake Ridge (6-0, 6-3)

North Ridgeville – Zach Perkins (Sr) Track and Field – Perkins took home medals in all four of his events at the Lorain County Invitational, winning the 300M hurdles, coming in third in the 110M hurdles, and helping the 4×800 relay team to first and the 4×200 relay team to second.

Olmsted Falls – Curtis Delap (Sr) Lacrosse – Delap scored six goals in two games and won 70% of the faceoffs he attempted.

Westlake – Lance Clemons (Jr) Track and Field – Clemons helped his Demon Relay Teams twice on the week.  At the Ranger Relays the junior set a personal best split in the 4×400, helped his 4×1600 team win the event and the 4×800 team reach third.  In Westlake’s dual meet with Avon, Clemons helped the both the 4×400 and the 4×800 teams to victory.

 

Spring Week 2 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Devyn Harmych
Avon – Ryan Starr
Avon Lake – Justin Wirtz
Berea-Midpark – Jordan Cupach
North Olmsted – Steve Lehman
North Ridgeville – Zach Perkins
Olmsted Falls – Curtis Delap
Westlake – Lance Clemons

 

jadams

The author jadams