close

Winter Week 7 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kamryn Dziak (Sr) Basketball – The senior basketball player scored her 1,000 career basketball point on Saturday against Avon Lake.

Avon – Amanda Socha (Jr) Swimming and Diving – Socha won the District Diving Championship last week for the second year in a row.  The junior is a two time SWC champion and a state qualifier.

Avon Lake – Elizabeth Murdock (Sr) Basketball – In three victories on the week, Murdock averaged 12.3 points, 4 rebounds and 4.3 steals while shooting over 50% from the field for the Shoregals.

Berea-Midpark – Lexi Schuller (Sr) Swimming and Diving – Schuller broke two school records in her performance at the District meet on Saturday.  Schuller finished 2nd in the 500 Freestyle (5:19.22) and 7th in the 200 IM (2:18.03).

Lakewood – Christina Auck (Jr) Indoor Track and Field – Auck threw the shot put 34′ 4 3/4 ” at the Spire Showcase Indoor Track and Field meet. The throw was a personal record and 2nd all-time for Lakewood.

North Olmsted – Shannon Winchester (Jr) Gymnastics – The junior gymnast placed 6th on the bars at Sunday’s SWC championship.  The Eagles team finished in 3rd place at the championship meet.

North Ridgeville – Hailey MacGregor (Jr) Basketball – MacGregor scored 10 points on Wednesday vs Avon Lake with 2 steals and 5 rebounds

Olmsted Falls – Shannon Carr (Sr) Basketball – The senior captain averaged 13.5 points on the week, including 18 in the SWC championship-clinching game against Berea-Midpark.

Westlake – Peyton Hedges (Sr) Bowling – Hedges was awarded the top bowler at the SWC Bowling Championship with her high score of 215 and an average score of 172.

 

Winter Week 7 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kamryn Dziak
Avon – Amanda Socha
Avon Lake – Elizabeth Murdock
Berea-Midpark – Lexi Schuller
Lakewood – Christina Auck
North Olmsted – Shannon Winchester
North Ridgeville – Hailey MacGregor
Olmsted Falls – Shannon Carr
Westlake – Peyton Hedges

 

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Brady Grove (So) Hockey – Grove helped the Comets hockey team repeat as Baron Cup II champions this weekend.  He had 59 saves in wins over Orange, Olmsted Falls and Midview.

Avon – Cole Warren (Jr) Basketball – Warren hit five first half 3-pointers, including a 4-point play to help the Eagles defeat Lakewood on Friday.

Avon Lake – Michael Slaughter (Jr) Swimming and Diving – Slaughter placed third in diving to qualify for districts and was a member of the Medley Relay that took seventh place to also qualify for districts.

Berea-Midpark – Nicholas Guzowski (Jr) Bowling – Guzowski bowled a 601 series on Sunday in the SWC Bowling Championship to help the Titans win the team title.

Lakewood – Jayden Jackson (So) Wrestling – Jackson defeated the #13 state ranked wrestler from Avon in a 5-4 decision.  The sophomore is now 30-6 on the season.

Midview – Jonathan Rodgers (Sr) Hockey – Rodgers was named the Cleveland Monsters Player of the Game after leading Midview to a 6-2 win over Canfield in the Baron Cup Quarterfinals on Tuesday. He collected two goals and one assist on the night. Friday, he added 4 goals and another in an 8-3 win over Kent Roosevelt in the semifinals.

North Olmsted – John Jonas (Sr) Bowling – Jonas finished the SWC bowling tournament yesterday ranked 7th in the entire conference.  The senior bowled a team high 200 Sunday for the Eagles and averaged 192 for his 3 games.  The boys bowling team finished 4th at the SWC championships.

North Ridgeville – Jared Viancourt (Sr) Wrestling – Monday night Viancourt pinned his North Olmsted opponent in the first period. Followed by a tight match up vs Amherst Thursday night which he won by decision 5-3, to help the Rangers defeat the Comets 39-35

Olmsted Falls – Eric Hanna (Sr) Basketball – Hanna helped the Bulldogs go 2-0 on the week, scoring 25 against Amherst and nine against Berea-Midpark.  The senior scored his 1,000 career point on the week.

Westlake – Luke Heberle (So) Swimming and Diving – Heberle qualified for OHSAA district in 4 events after being a 4x SWC medalist as well.

 

Winter Week 7 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Brady Grove
Avon – Cole Warren
Avon Lake – Michael Slaughter
Berea-Midpark – Nicholas Guzowski
Lakewood – Jayden Jackson
Midview – Jonathan Rodgers
North Olmsted – John Jonas
North Ridgeville – Jared Viancourt
Olmsted Falls – Eric Hanna
Westlake – Luke Heberle

 

jadams

The author jadams