close

Winter Week 5 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Annabelle Saultz (Sr) Swimming & Diving – Saultz finished 4th in the 100 Yard Breaststroke and was part of the 3rd place 200 Medley Relay & 4th place 400 Yard Free Relay at this weekend’s Southwestern Conference Meet.

Avon – Abby Sidloski (Sr) Swimming & Diving – Sidloski was the SWC Champion in the 100 meter breast stroke, she was 4th in the IM and second in the 200 Medley Relay.

Avon Lake -Maggie Williams (Jr) Swimming & Diving – Williams placed first in the 200 yd. Freestyle with a 2.03.64, first in the 500 yd. Freestyle with a 5.36.65, took part in the 200 yd. Medley Relay which took first, and was a part of the 400 yd. Freestyle Relay which placed first all which helped the girls win the SWC Championship.

Berea-Midpark – Julia Gorman (Fr) Gymnastics – Gorman helped the Titans to first place in their quad meet over the weekend.  The freshman finished second on the floor, third on the beam, fourth on bars, and fifth on vault to give her enough points to finish third in the All-Around.

Lakewood – Christian Massey (Sr) Basketball – Massey scored 22 points against Berea-Midpark over the weekend.

North Olmsted – Jamie Kennedy (Jr) Swimming & Diving – Third year diver for the Eagles, Kennedy placed 2nd at the SWC Meet on Friday night at Westlake.  Earlier in the season, qualified for the Northeast Classic meet and scored 275.6 points.

North Ridgeville – Lauren Steinbrunner (Fr) Swimming & Diving – Steinbrunner placed 5th in the Girls 50 yard freestyle at the SWC Championship this past saturday with a finals time of 27.11.

Olmsted Falls – Kaye Dregalla (Sr) Swimming & Diving – Dregalla finished 7th in the 200 IM, 5th in the 100 Backstroke and helped the Medley Relay team finish 5th and the 400 Freestyle Relay team finish 6th.

Westlake – Haley Brennan (Sr) Gymnastics – Brennan took first place All-Around this past Saturday at Westlake’s home meet against Avon, Berea-Midpark, and Kenston.  Her score set a new school record (36.20), and she also won floor(9.30) and vault(9.20), placed 2nd on bars(8.80), and and 2nd on beam with a PR (8.90). She currently holds three school records in the sport.

 

Winter Week 5 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Annabelle Saultz
Avon – Abby Sidloski
Avon Lake – Maggie Williams
Berea-Midpark – Julia Gorman
Lakewood – Christian Massey
North Olmsted – Jamie Kennedy
North Ridgeville – Lauren Steinbrunner
Olmsted Falls – Kaye Dregalla
Westlake – Haley Brennan

 

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kevin Heyd (Jr) Swimming & Diving – Heyd won the Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke and was on the winning 200 Yard Medley Relay & 200 Yard Freestyle Relay teams at the SWC Championships.  These Wins helped the Comet Boys Swim Team win their 4th Straight SWC Championship.

Avon – Kyle Brown (Sr) Swimming & Diving – Brown was the SWC Champion in the 100 back, 2nd in the 100 fly, and 3rd in the 200 medley relay at Saturday’s SWC Championship.

Avon Lake -Will Moses (Jr) Swimming & Diving – Moses placed first in the 100 yd. Freestyle with a 50.81, first in the 200 yd. Freestyle with a 1.51.19, took part in 200 yd. Medley Relay which took second, and was a part of the 400 yd. Freestyle Relay which placed fourth.

Berea-Midpark – Lian Levesque (Sr) Basketball – The Titans basketball team went 2-0 on the week with victories over Westlake and Lakewood.  Senior guard Lian Levesque averaged five rebounds and 10 points, including the game winning layup in Berea-Midpark’s upset victory over the Rangers.

Lakewood – William Holden (Jr) Hockey – Holden scored four goals in Lakewood’s 5-0 victory over Notre Dame Cathedral Latin.

Midview – Daniel Bucknavich (Jr) Wrestling – The heavyweight earned two more league wins on Thursday at Avon. On Saturday, the undefeated wrestler captured his fourth tournament championship by pinning his way through the West Holmes bracket.

North Olmsted – Braden Martens (Fr) Swimming & Diving – Freshman swimmer won 2 individual events at the SWC Championships on Saturday.  Martens won the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle.  Earlier in the season qualified for finals in the Northwest Ohio Classic in the 500 freestyle and the 200 IM.

North Ridgeville – Jason Vrba (Sr) Basketball – Vrba made 6 three-point goals, leading the Rangers with 20 points in a 51-42 victory over Midview.

Olmsted Falls – Masen Collins (Sr) Swimming & Diving – Collins finished 2nd in the 200 Freestyle and 3rd in the 500 Freestyle while also being a meber on the 4th place Medley relay and the third place 400 Freestyle relay.

Westlake – Luke Heberle (So) Swimming & Diving – Heberle earned titles in the 50 yard Freestyle and 100 Yard Butterfly and runnerup finishes in 200 yard Freestyle Relay and 400 Yard Freestyle relay, leading the Demons to a 2nd place finish.

 

Winter Week 5 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kevin Heyd
Avon – Kyle Brown
Avon Lake – Will Moses
Berea-Midpark – Lian Levesque
Lakewood – William Holden
Midview – Daniel Bucknavich
North Olmsted – Braden Martens
North Ridgeville – Jason Vrba
Olmsted Falls – Masen Cullens
Westlake – Luke Heberle
jadams

The author jadams