close

Winter Week 2 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Makayla Velasquez (Fr) Bowling – Velasquez bowled a single game 257 against north Ridgeville last week that lead to a team high 426 in the match.  She ranks 2nd in the North Shore Bowling League with a 182 average.

Avon – Kaitlyn Hunt (Sr) Swimming & Diving – Hunt broke her own 200 IM record last week.  In the meet against Lakewood the senior finished won 3 races (200 Free, 400 Free, 200 Medley) and 2nd in the 100 Free.

Avon Lake –Rayana Meyers (Jr) Bowling – Meyers bowled a 355 series with a game high 182 in the Shoregals victory over Wellington.  In Avon Lake’s match-up with Elyria she bowled a game high 202 and a 334 series.

Berea-Midpark – Lindsey Seballos (S0) Basketball – The sophomore has stepped up as the point guard for the Titans.  She scored 9 points in the team’s victory over Lakewood and a career high 12 points in Saturday’s victory over North Ridgeville.

North Olmsted – Eve Kobak (Jr) Swimming & Diving – Kobak has scored the most varsity points on the team at this point in the season.  She took first place in the 100 Freestyle and second in the 50 Freestyle against Olmsted Falls this past week.

North Ridgeville –Hailey MacGregor (Jr) Basketball – In the Rangers’ game with Amherst, MacGregor scored a career high 17 points while also recording six steals and shot 45% from the field.

Olmsted Falls – Colleen Thiel (Jr) Gymnastics – Thiel was the All-around Champion at the second annual Flip for the Cure High School Invitational with an all-around score of 34.95.  She also placed first on the Vault (9.15) and Floor (9.15)

Westlake – Peyton Hedges (Sr) Bowling – Hedges led Westlake to a first place finish at the SWC Preview Tournament and finished 2nd as an individual with a 514 series.  She set new league individual high scores (603 series (Westlake school record) and 232 high game) and has helped the Demons be the only remaining undefeated team in the Greater Cleveland Interscholastic Bowling League.

Winter Week 2 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Makayla Velasquez
Avon – Kaitlyn Hunt
Avon Lake – Rayana Meyers
Berea-Midpark – Lindsey Seballos
North Olmsted – Eve Kobak
North Ridgeville – Hailey MacGregor
Olmsted Falls – Colleen Thiel
Westlake – Peyton Hedges

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Adam Lough (Sr) Wrestling – Lough is 11-0 to start the season with five pins and two tech falls.  He won by major decision in his SWC match against Westlake last week.  On the season he has tournament titles at the Cobos Insurance Classic and the Bob Bailey Tournament at Bellevue.

Avon – Dean Emerine (Sr) Basketball – Emerine scored 23 points on Saturday including a 3 pointer with 40 seconds left in the game to lead the Eagles to a victory over Open Door.  He also chipped in nine points and six rebounds on Friday in a win over North Olmsted.

Avon Lake –Nick Marsh (Jr) Basketball – The junior had 23 points, 10 rebounds and two assists in a victory over Westlake.  Marsh was 7-10 from the field and 9-11 from the free throw line.

Berea-Midpark – J.T. Jackson (Jr) Bowling – Jackson continues to lead a strong Titans bowling team.  He had a team high 469 series in Berea-Midpark’s victory over Clearview and individually finished fifth at the Padua Bruin Tournament this weekend.

Lakewood –Zion Kolodynski-Darby (Sr) Basketball – The senior scored 15 points and gathered ten rebounds in a very important SWC victory over Olmsted Falls.

Midview – Nyco Vidal (So) Basketball – Vidal totaled a team-high 34 points over two games last week.  The sophomore was 10-for-19 from three-point range, including a career-best seven against Amherst.

North Olmsted – Sean Elbin (Sr) Basketball – A returning letterman for the Eagles basketball team and member of the football and baseball teams at North Olmsted, Elbin had a season high 13 points in their game with Avon Lake.

North Ridgeville – Jacob Dunstan (Sr) Wrestling – Dunstan won his match against Olmsted Falls on Wednesday with a pin in the first period.  Over the weekend, he placed first at the J.B. Firestone Tournament with a 5-0 record on the day, improving his season record to 16-1.

Olmsted Falls – Dom Conte (Sr) Hockey – The senior co-captain is on a tear, scoring nine goals and recording four assists in the past three games on the ice for the Bulldogs.

Westlake –Connor Gregory (So) Wrestling – Gregory has started the year 13-0, with two tournament victories at Lorain and Bellevue.  Of his 13 wins, he has helped the Demons to a 2-0 dual start.

Winter Week 2 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Adam Lough
Avon – Dean Emerine
Avon Lake – Nick Marsh
Berea-Midpark – J.T. Jackson
Lakewood – Zion Kolodynski-Darby
Midview – Nyco Vidal
Norh Olmsted – Sean Elbin
North Ridgeville – Jacob Dunstan
Olmsted Falls – Dom Conte
Westlake – Connor Gregory
jadams

The author jadams