close

2018 Football All-Southwestern Conference Honors

The Southwestern Conference announced the 2018 football individual award winners and All-Southwestern Conference teams, based off the regular season, as selected by the conference coaches. Berea-Midpark’s Trevor Bycznski was named the Offensive Player of the Year.  Darren Anders of North Olmsted was named the Defensive Player of the Year.  The Lineman of the Year was awarded to Ryan Beckman of Avon Lake.  Amherst’s Khennedy Scagliozzo was named the Specialty Player of the Year. Matt Kostelnik of Avon Lake was named this year’s Coach of the Year.

2018 Football All-Southwestern Conference Honors
Offensive Player of the Year
Trevor Bycznski – Berea-Midpark

Defensive Player of the Year
Darren Anders – North Olmsted

Lineman of the Year
Ryan Beckman – Avon Lake

Specialty Player of the Year
Khennedy Scagliozzo – Amherst

Coach of the Year
Matt Kostelnik

First Team All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Aiden Johnson, Jacob Lezon, Danny Makruski,
Khennedy Scagliozzo, Nathan Soto

Avon
Michael Bergen, Ryan Jones, Ryan Maloy, Jack Roesch
Matt Schuler, Mark Steinmetz, Joe Svec

Avon Lake
Jackson Armbrecht, Ryan Beckman, Christian Cabot, Luke Fedders
Harry Hebert, Jack Mikolich, Konner Riggs, Cole Schraff

Berea-Midpark
Bryce Agnew, Jared Bycznski,
Trevor Bycznski, Garrett Waite

Lakewood
Nate Bilski

Midview
Andrew Gooch, Isiah Johnson

North Olmsted
Darren Anders, Tyler Jones

North Ridgeville
Tyler Perry, Cade Riley, Jeremy Sanchez

Olmsted Falls
Braden Galaska, Teddy Grendzynski, Trae Henderson
Michael Howard, Sam Lofton, Jack Spellacy

Westlake
Jordan Taylor

Second Team All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Russel Hellinger, Jaret Prete

Avon
Chris Pepe, Nick Perusek
Tommy Purcell, Jake Wilson

Avon Lake
Ryan McCrum, RJ Prusha
Matt Sanders, Nate Sidloski

Berea-Midpark
Dwayne Holland, Omar Siggers

Lakewood
Kyren Jefferson

Midview
Edwin Ralat

North Olmsted
Nate Eyerman

North Ridgeville
Cael Bright

Olmsted Falls
Nick Dailey, Dylan Reines, Nick Vance

Westlake
Jackson Gregory

Honorable Mention All-Southwestern Conference
Amherst
Erik Henderson, Christian Velez

Avon
Mason Bingham, Kam Erskine

Avon Lake
Owen Callesen, Noah Welsh

Berea-Midpark
Chase Ivancic, Cameron Siggers

Lakewood
Yousef Awad, Evan Hampton

Midview
Zac Gill, Seth Sanders

North Olmsted
Ricky Scott, Collin Strong

North Ridgeville
Jacob Mozny, Matt Steinmetz

Olmsted Falls
Tommy Pettry, Tyler Schompert

Westlake
Dylan Bednar, JJ Coleman

jadams

The author jadams