close

Week 8 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kayln Potyrala (Sr) Cross Country – The senior finished fourth at the SWC Championship Meet on Saturday with her time of 20:57 on a wet and muddy LCCC course.  She led her team to a third place finish.

Avon – Nyah Snezek (So) Soccer – The sophomore scored three goals on the week, including the game winner against Aurora on Saturday in the Eagles 1-0 victory.

Avon Lake – Paighton Masterson (Sr) Golf – Masterson qualified for the OHSAA State Tournament by shooting a 75 (1 stroke from first place) at the Legends of Massillon.

Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski (Sr) Cross Country – Jankowski ran her strongest race of the season, finishing the eighth at the SWC Championship Meet with her time of 21:19.3

Lakewood – Sophie Sanders (Sr) Cross Country – Sanders finished 29th in the SWC Championship Meet on Saturday with her time of 22:47.8

North Olmsted – Isabella D’Alessandro (Fr) Cross Country – The freshmen finished 16th this weekend in her first  SWC Championship Meet with her time of 21:57.3

North Ridgeville – Akua Agyemang (Sr) Volleyball – The senior had 18 kills and 16 blocks in three matches last week against Westlake, Lakewood and Bay.

Olmsted Falls – Jordan Fusco (So) Soccer – The sophomore captain scored the game winning goal (14th of the season) Wednesday night to win Olmsted Falls its first SWC girls soccer title.

Westlake – Erica Francesconi (Sr) Cross Country – The Westlake senior won the SWC Championship Meet for the second year in a row with her time of 20:03.2.

 

Week 8 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kalyn Potyrala
Avon – Nyah Snezek
Avon Lake – Paighton Masterson
Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski
Lakewood – Sophie Sanders
North Olmsted – Isabella D’Alessandro
North Ridgeville – Akua Agyemang
Olmsted Falls – Jordan Fusco
Westlake – Erica Francesconi

 

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Josh Hill (Sr) Cross Country – Hill won the SWC Championship Meet for the second year in a row with a time of 16:45 on a wet and muddy LCCC course.

Avon – Nicholas Solas (Sr) Soccer – Solas scored the game winning goal in Avon’s 1-0 victory over Berea-Midpark.  The win gave Avon its first ever SWC boys soccer title.

Avon Lake – Konner Riggs (Sr) Football – Riggs rushed 32 times for 218 yards in Avon Lake’s victory over Berea-Midpark Friday night.

Berea-Midpark – Ethan Bradt (Sr) Cross Country – Bradt finished fifth at Saturday’s SWC Championship Meet with a time of 17:32.4.

Lakewood – Cormac Peppard-Kramer (Jr) Cross Country – The junior finished third Saturday in wet windy conditions at the SWC Championship Meet with his time of 17:26.6.

Midview – Robert Callaway (Jr) Cross Country – The first year runner finished ninth overall to lead the Middies at the SWC Championship Meet on Saturday with his time of 17:55.6.

North Olmsted – Darren Anders (Sr) Football – The Bowling Green State commit and two-way player had 23 offensive touches for 208 yards and three touchdowns on Friday.  On defense, the senior had four tackles (3 for a loss) as well as three QB pressures and a half a sack.

North Ridgeville – Andrew Ross (Jr) Soccer – Ross scored two goals in the Rangers 4-0 victory over Elyria, giving him 16 goals on the season.

Olmsted Falls – Michael Howard (Sr) Football – The senior two-way player had seven total touches for 225 yards and two touchdowns, including a 99-yard kickoff return for a touchdown.  He recorded seven tackles and one pass breakup on defense.

Westlake – Matthew Eadie (So) Cross Country – Eadie finished 13th on Saturday at the SWC Championship Meet with his time of 18:05.2.

 

Week 8 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Josh Hill
Avon – Nicholas Solas
Avon Lake – Konner RIggs
Berea-Midpark Ethan Bradt
Lakewood – Cormac Peppard-Kramer
Midview – Robert Callaway
North Olmsted – Darren Anders
North Ridgeville – Andrew Ross
Olmsted Falls – Michael Howard
Westlake – Matthew Eadie
jadams

The author jadams