close

Week 7 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Rosalyn Friend (Jr) Golf – Friend shot an 89 at the OHSAA Sectional Tournament at Sweetbriar to finish with the fourth best score for individuals who were not on a district qualifying team.  The score earned her a spot at the OHSAA District Tournament.

Avon – Maddy Jerdonick (Sr) Volleyball – The senior setter recorded her 2,000th career assist last week.

Avon Lake – Emma Davies (Sr) Golf – Davies shot a 43, 42 for a total score of 85 in the OHSAA Sectional Tournament to help the Shoregals advance to the OHSAA District Tournament.

Berea-Midpark – Hallie Krzys (So) Soccer – The sophomore forward scored a header to open the scoring for the Titans and created an opportunity which lead to a Titans penalty kick in their 2-2 tie with North Olmsted.  She has scored four goals in the last two games.

Lakewood – Ally Latham (Sr) Tennis – Latham won two Singles Matches in the OHSAA district tournament before losing to eventually falling to the District Champion from Magnificat.

Midview – Stephanie Sturgeon (So) Soccer – The sophomore compiled four goals and two assists in wins over Lakewood and Valley Forge this past week.  She has 10 goals and 12 assists on the season.

North Olmsted – Peyton Payne (Sr) Cheer – The senior has been a cheerleader since eighth grade and is a student athletic trainer as well as a member of Student Council.

Olmsted Falls – Mikayla Ellis (So) Cross Country – Ellis ran a season best time of 20:41, placing fifth overall on the weekend at the Stow Bulldog Invitational.

Westlake – Leah Schmidt (Sr) Volleyball – Schmidt had 26 kills and 19 digs with four service aces in the Demons’ two victories over Midview and Lakewood last week.

 

Week 7 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Rosalyn Friend
Avon – Maddy Jerdonick
Avon Lake – Emma Davies
Berea-Midpark – Hallie Krzys
Lakewood – Ally Latham
Midview – Stephanie Sturgeon
North Olmsted – Peyton Payne
Olmsted Falls – Mikayla Ellis
Westlake – Leah Schmidt

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Jacob Fitzpatrick (Jr) Golf – The junior shot a 76 (T2 Overall) in the OHSAA Sectional Tournament at Sweetbriar to lead the Comets golf team to a fourth place finish and helping the team qualify for the OHSAA District Tournament.

Avon – Nico Pappas (So) Football – The sophomore defender had two interceptions in the Friday night victory over Lakewood, including one he took back 80 yards for a touchdown.

Avon Lake – Ryan Shinko (Jr) Golf – Shinko shot an 38, 38 for a total score of 76 in the OHSAA Sectional Tournament at Sweetbriar to advance to the OHSAA District Tournament.

Berea-Midpark – Jabriel Williams (Jr) Football – The junior running back racked up 178 rushing yards on 13 carries and three touchdowns in the Titans 70-57 victory over Olmsted Falls.

Lakewood – Malvin Gblah (Sr) Soccer – The senior scored a hat-trick (3 goals) against Willoughby South over the weekend to lead the Rangers to victory and an 8-6 record.

Midview – Isaiah Johnson (Sr) Football – The wide receiver had two catches for 141 yards, including a 92-yard touchdown, and two carries for 93 yards, including an 88-yard touchdown, in Midview’s victory at Westlake.

North Olmsted – Braden Martens (Fr) Cross Country – The freshman runner, who also is an Eagles swimmer, has been at the top of the finish line standings all season and had a strong showing at the Medina Cross Country Festival.

North Ridgeville – Shane Swindig (Jr) Football – The junior scored four touchdowns in North Ridgeville’s homecoming victory over North Olmsted on Friday.

Olmsted Falls – Sam Lofton (Sr) Football – The senior co-captain and two-way starter helped the Bulldogs rush for 566 yards and seven touchdowns on Friday.  Lofton was the top graded lineman for the Bulldogs three weeks in a row.

Westlake – Dylan Bednar (So) Football – Bednar caught four passes for 53 yards and three touchdowns in Westlake’s Friday night game with Midview.

 

Week 7 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Jacob Fitzpatrick
Avon – Nico Pappas
Avon Lake – Ryan Shinko
Berea-Midpark – Jabriel Williams
Lakewood – Malvin Gblah
Midview – Isaiah Johnson
North Olmsted – Braden Martens
North Ridgeville – Shane Swindig
Olmsted Falls – Sam Lofton
Westlake – Dylan Bednar

 

jadams

The author jadams