close

Week 6 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kalyn Potyrala (Sr) Cross Country – Potyrala lead the Comets to a third place finish and an individual 13th place finish with a time of 20:11.91 at the Uwanna Come Back Invitational hosted by Madison High School.

Avon – Katie Koziarz (Sr) Volleyball – The senior volleyball player recorded 16 kills against Westlake to lead the Eagles to a 3-0 win.

Avon Lake – Paighton Masterson (Sr) Golf – Masterson had the low score of 71 had the SWC Tournament, helping the Shoregals to its third straight SWC Tournament victory.

Berea-Midpark – Nicole Peterson (Sr) Volleyball – The senior helped the Titans go 2-1 on the week.  She recorded 24 kills and four service aces offensively, while recording 31 digs and two blocks on the defensive side.

Lakewood – Alexandra Latham (Sr) Tennis – The senior won her first singles match against Normandy last week to lead the team to victory.  Lakewood is 13-1 in tennis matches this season.

Midview – Alyssa Knipper (Sr) Volleyball – The outside hitter had 24 kills in 70 attempts to go along with 20 digs and six service aces in three matches last week.

North Olmsted – Shiming Ruan (Sr) Cheer – The four year member of the cheer team is also a member of the Eagles competition and winter cheer teams.

North Ridgeville – Lindsey Moore (Jr) Soccer – The junior scored two goals in the Rangers 5-1 victory over Valley Forge.

Olmsted Falls – Jeanie Edgington (Sr) Volleyball – Helped the bulldogs go 3-0 on the week.  The senior was 50 of 55 in attacking with 24 kills (43.6 kill %) and 18 blocks.  Olmsted Falls is 16-2 on the year, all wins coming in straight sets.

Westlake – Emily Fankhauser (Sr) Golf – Fankhauser shot a 77 at Sweetbriar in the SWC Tournament, good for second overall, helping the Demons finish second in the tournament.

 

Week 6 – SWC Female Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Kalyn Potyrala
Avon – Katie Koziarz
Avon Lake – Paighton Masterson
Berea-Midpark – Nicole Peterson
Lakewood – Alexandra Latham
Midview – Alyssa Knipper
North Olmsted – Shiming Ruan
North Ridgeville – Lindsey Moore
Olmsted Falls – Jeanie Edgington
Westlake – Emily Fankhauser

 

SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Gavin Velazquez (Sr) Soccer – Velazquez scored five goals on the week for the Comets.  The senior scored the lone goal in its 1-1 tie with North Olmsted and four goals (all in the final 24 minutes) in the team’s 4-2 win over Elyria on Senior Night.  He now has 14 goals and four assists on the season.

Avon – Adam Kalvitz (Jr) Soccer – The junior scored the game winning goal with two minutes left in the match to give the Eagles the 3-2 victory over North Ridgeville.

Avon Lake – Connor Schraff (Sr) Football – Schraff hauled in six receptions for 127 yards and three scores in Avon Lake’s win over North Ridgeville.

Berea-Midpark – Garrett Waite (Sr) Football – Senior wide receiver had six catches for 206 yards and three touchdowns in the Titans win over Midview.  Waite set a school record for most receiving yards in a season (786) in six games so far.

Lakewood – Albert Wilhelmy (Jr) Football – The junior quarterback tied the 34-year-old school record for most completions in a game (28) in the Rangers loss to North Olmsted.

Midview – Robert Callaway (Jr) Cross Country – The first year runner was the individual champion at the annual Midview and North Ridgeville Dual, finishing the two-mile course in 11:11.  On Saturday, Callaway placed fifth at the Vermilion Invitational with a personal best time of 17:09.

North Olmsted – Tyler Jones (Sr) Football – Jones was a defensive force in the Eagles win over Lakewood.  He recorded two sacks, a tackle for a loss and five tackles in the win.

North Ridgeville – Cade Riley (Sr) Football – Riley rushed for 130 yards, a rushing touchdown and threw for a 67 yard touchdown for the Rangers.  On defense, the senior had an interception and a fumble recovery.

Olmsted Falls – Collin Cook (Sr) Cross Country – Cook helped lead the Bulldogs to a fourth place finish at the Gilmour Academy Paul Primeau Invitational on Friday evening.  The senior came in 11th place overall with a time of 18:00.3

Westlake – Sean Ambrosino (Fr) Golf – The freshmen shot an individual score of 77 to help the Demons win the Edison Invitational Championship.

 

Week 6 – SWC Male Player of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Gavin Velazquez
Avon – Adam Kalvitz
Avon Lake – Connor Schraff
Berea-Midpark – Garrett Waite
Lakewood – Albert Wilhelmy
Midview – Robert Callaway
North Olmsted – Tyler Jones
North Ridgeville – Cade Riley
Olmsted Falls – Collin Cook
Westlake – Sean Ambrosino
jadams

The author jadams