close

Week 3 – Vote for the Southwestern Conference Player of the Week!

For the 2018-19 athletic year, the Southwestern Conference will hold a weekly poll here at swcohio.net where students, parents and fans can vote for the SWC player of the week!  Each week, athletic directors from around the conference will nominate one male and one female student-athlete from their school based off their athletic performances and accomplishments.  Voting will open on Monday and close on Wednesdays.  Join us every week to vote for the most deserving performances!

**Some votes will be disqualified if voting is found to be done illegally**

SWC Female Student-Athlete of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Ainsley Steele (Sr) Soccer – The Comet goalkeeper posted her fifth straight shutout in the team’s 3-0 victory over Berea-Midpark.

Avon – Alyssa McLellon (So) Tennis – The sophomore third singles player for the Eagles won the Lorain County Tennis Tournament over the weekend.

Avon Lake – Jade Josie (Jr) and Brooke Mangano (So) Tennis – The first doubles team for the Shoregals went 5-0 on the week, defeating Amherst and North Royalton in head to head play as well as winning three matches to win the Lorain County Tennis Tournament this weekend.

Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski (Sr) Cross Country – The senior had her best finish of the season, winning the Tommy Evans Invitational with her time of 20:25.62

Lakewood – Abby Sachs (So) Cross Country – The sophomore finished 22nd overall at the Walsh Jesuit Meet with her time of 22:22.

Midview – Autumn Vance (So) Soccer – In the program’s first victory over Avon since 2012, Vance recorded a hat trick in the 3-1 win. She also added two goals and two assists against Riverside.  She is one of Lorain County’s top scorers with 11 goals and 4 assists.

North Olmsted – Jessica Yelsik (Sr) Volleyball – The senior outside hitter recorded 11 aces, a 92.4% service percentage, 27 digs and 24 kills with a +.293 hitting percentage.

North Ridgeville – Claire Hensley (Fr) and Raven Stevens (So) Tennis – The doubles team of Hensley and Stevens took fourth place overall in the Lorain County Tennis Tournament over the weekend.

Olmsted Falls – Haley Zambrana (Fr) Soccer – Zambrana posted four goals and one assist on the week as the Bulldogs went 2-0.  Against Valley Forge, the freshmen record a hat trick and an assist.

Westlake – Emily Fankhauser (Sr) Golf – Fankhauser helped the Lady Demons go 3-0 on the week.  The senior posted a 42 against Rocky River, 43 against Saint Joes and a 37 against Amherst to earn medalist honors.

Week 3 – SWC Female Student-Athlete of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Ainsley Steele
Avon – Alyssa McLellon
Avon Lake – Jade Josie and Brooke Mangano
Berea-Midpark – Morgan Jankowski
Lakewood – Abby Sachs
Midview – Autumn Vance
North Olmsted – Jessica Yelsik
North Ridgeville – Claire Hensley and Raven Stevens
Olmsted Falls – Haley Zambrana
Westlake – Emily Fankhauser

 

SWC Male Student-Athlete of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Khennedy Scagliozzo (Sr) Football – The senior running back racked up 285 yards on 31 carries, finding the end-zone four times in a 38-9 win over North Ridgeville.

Avon – Tyler Muir (Sr) Soccer – The senior captain scored two goals in the Eagles 3-0 victory over Midview.

Avon Lake – Jack Mikolich (Sr) Football – The senior quarterback was 16 of 27 for 230 yards passing and three touchdowns.  He also ran for 18 yards and a score.

Berea-Midpark – Chase Ivancic (Jr) Football – The junior safety recorded two interceptions as the Titans defeated Lakewood on Friday night.

Lakewood – Evan Hampton (So) Football – The sophomore scored two touchdowns in the Rangers game with Berea Midpark on Friday.

Midview – Robert Callaway (Jr) Cross Country – In his first year running cross country, Callaway finished 8th in his race at the Tiffin Cross Country Carnival with his time of 17:17.  Callaway has dropped over a minute off his time at the beginning of the year.

North Olmsted – Darren Anders (Sr) Football – In an overtime victory over Midview, the senior running back rushed for 167 yards and scored three touchdowns.  On defense, Anders recorded 10 tackles (two for a loss), two sacks and seven quarterback pressures.

North Ridgeville – Alec Matej (Sr) Golf – Senior recorded a score of 33 at Pine Brook, including a hole-in-one in the Rangers match with Avon.  Matej currently averages a 37 in 9-hole competitions.

Olmsted Falls – Max Kasputis (Sr) Soccer – The senior goalie had a big game on the weekend, posting several big saves in a 1-1 tie with #4 Solon.

Westlake – Will Fankhauser (Fr) Golf – On Tuesday the freshman won the Midview Invitational by posting a score of 75 on the afternoon.  He also helped the Demons pick up two victories on the week by shooting a 39 on Wednesday and a 37 on Thursday.

Week 3 – SWC Male Student-Athlete of the Week Nominees

Amherst – Khennedy Scagliozzo
Avon – Tyler Muir
Avon Lake – Jack Mikolich
Berea-Midpark – Chase Ivancic
Lakewood – Evan Hampton
Midview – Robert Calloway
North Olmsted – Darren Anders
North Ridgeville – Alec Matej
Olmsted Falls – Max Kasputis
Westlake – Will Fankhauser
jadams

The author jadams